Marquette BMX track holds 3 events in 4 days

MARQUETTE – The Marquette BMX track at the Kaufman Sports Complex kept busy with three race events over a four-day period last weekend.

On Sunday, the track hosted its annual rider appreciation race, when two competitors picked up milestone victories – Ashlan Hanson, 9, got his 10th win to move up to intermediate class, while Carter Spencer, 6, won for the first time in the 6 novice class.

Here are results, with winners listed first:

10 Cruiser: Chase Waters, Amiya Trombley and Lucas Basal

26-30 Cruiser: Alex Niemi, Caleb Schuiling and Jon Spencer

5 & Under Novice: Mason Mottonen, Cole Goedert and Stella Dehlin

6 Novice: Carter Spencer, Brody Lemire and Ryan Burbey

9 Novice: Ashlan Hanson, Mason Aldrich and Justen Burbey

7 Inter: Luke Menard, Samuel Dehlin and Luc Gervais.

10 Inter: Chase Waters, Lucas Basal and Amiya Trombley

12 Expert: Noah Lajoie, Andrew Niemi and Jakob Johannsson

19-27 Expert: Michael Noble, Alex Niemi and Caleb Schuiling

Pit Bike #1: Luc Gervais, Amiya Trombley and Dylan Korpi

Pit Bike #2: Noah Lajoie, Caleb Schuiling and Alex Niemi

Saturday

The track held its annual scholarship race on Saturday, with funds raised to help USA BMX grants scholarships to racers for college.

On that day, Bryce Buchbinder, 10, became the newest intermediate.

These are results:

6 Novice: Austin Lacosse, Mason Lautenschlager and Mason Mottonen

9 Inter: Chase Waters, Lucas Basal and TJ Magnuson

10 Inter: Bryce Buchbinder, Amiya Trombley and Dylan Korpi

19-27 Inter: Chris Bussiere, Alex Niemi and Caleb Schuiling

14 Expert: Skylar Fortin, Van Ouellette-Ballas and Noah Lajoie

Open: Alex Niemi, Skylar Fortin and Caleb Schuiling

Pit Bike #1: Noah Lajoie, Amiya Trombley and Chase Waters

Pit Bike #2: Caleb Schuiling, Alex Niemi and Lucas Basal

Thursday

Two young racers reached milestones in the track’s regular Thursday session – Travis Link, 5, picked up his first win in the 5 & under novice class, while Trent Lorens, 6, won for the first time in 6 novice.

These are results:

21-25 Cruiser: Caleb Schuiling, Marshall Coolidge and Josh Phillips.

5 & Under Novice: Travis Link, Evan Simon and Tate Kruhak.

6 Novice: Trent Lorens, Mason Lautenschlager and Braydon O’Dovero.

9 Novice: Ashlan Hanson, Mason Aldrich and Grady Smith.

10 Novice: Bryce Buchbinder, Dylan Korpi and Damyn Smith.

7 Inter: Samuel Dehlin, Luke Menard and Cade Kruhak.

9 Inter: Chase Waters, Lucas Basal and TJ Magnuson.

19-27 Inter: Michael Noble, Chris Bussiere and Caleb Schuiling.

12 Expert: Noah Lajoie, Andrew Niemi and Amiya Trombley.

15 Expert: Alex Niemi, Skylar Fortin and Van Ouellette-Ballas.

Open: Michael Noble, Chris Bussiere and Alex Niemi.