Superiorland Soccer Association racks up goals

U6 girls soccer

Goal scorers for the week of July 14 were:

The Butterflies: Emilee Marier and Aili Menard.

Bluewave: Ida Larsen, Ruby Moe and Hadlee Harr.

Pink Ponies: Elle Debolt, Jacie Tuljus and Tasha Valenti.

Bluejays: Elsa Malherbe, Beira Lawrence, Autumn Gouldman and Logan McFarren.

Yellow: Emily Burdick, Alexis Marr and Olive Krueger.

Red Strawberry Red Wings: Addison Sager, Nina Sitar, Brianna MacFalda, Raelynn Wolf and Aubree Blackburn.

U6 coed division

Scoring goals for the week of July 14 were:

Red Rockets: Anjuli White, Julian Labonte and Eli Nutini.

Blue Thunder: Ben Kuhl, Lola Rink and Victor Koren.

Sapphire: Hunter Hermes, Nicholas Lyons and Thomas Matthews.

Shooting Stars: Brady Quinnell, Kalyn Carr and Easton Lefebvre.

Blue Lightning: Logan Paulsen and Ryker Paulsen.

The Sharks: Jackson Gregorich and Lucas Belkowski.

Lightening Ash Sharks: Tino Weiger and Georgia Hummell.

Red Hot Lava: Charlie Hrodey, Kailyn Tadiello and Trent Sadler.

Blue Bears: Owen Cardinal and Jack Pond.

Greywolves: Drew Erickson, Sevrin Swanson, Finnegan Stiles, James Goodwin and Cowan Stiles.

Aqua Blue: Hannah Josefsen, Hazel Wyche and Timothy Wendt.

Pink Panthers: Eleanor Stevenson, Wiley Steeland and Brody Sheldon.

Neon Pink: Bjorn Anderson, Mason Lautenschlager, Nate Wood and Brady Audette.

Athletic Maroon: Isabelle Niemi, Bodi Bennett, Pavel McCutcheon, Braydon Odovero, Lucas Parkkonen and Joey Provost.

Orange: Alina Nelson and Caiden Helsel.

Sand: Baylie Bourdeau, Cameron Meglathery and Landon Hartung.

Kelly: Grace Sandstrom, Seth Sandstrom, David Toyras and Matthew Reilly.

Great White Shark Ninjas: Boden Moore, Oliver Bennett and Skyler Blackburn.

U8 girls division

Scoring goals were:

Gray Gazelles: Stella Brunet.

Pink Flamingos: Sydney Osborne, Anna Hennings and Izabella Bell.

Blueberry Frozen Cotton Candy: Faith Dutter, Jocelyn Mathie, Maia Hemmila, Halle Palomaki, Samantha Nelson and Ella Standerford

Orange Crush: Amelia Bouws, Taryn Koepp and Leah Gobert.

Pink Ninjas: Jessica Gooch, Ally Heide, Allison Hyde and Jocelyn Mead.

U14 coed division

On July 16, Athletic Heather got four goals from Cooper Smith to beat Lime, 6-2. Gregory O’Hagan added a pair of markers.

Axel Seitz and Sydney Kivi each scored for Lime.

The Cardinals beat the Green Beans, 6-5, behind three goals by Olivia Arnsten. Hannah Blemberg, Jaden Lessard and Noah Shevy also tallied for the winners.

The Green Beans’ Jaden Wrobel notched four goals and Samantha Goodwin one.

The Royals blanked the Smashing Pumpkins, 5-0, as Colin Gaffney recorded four goals and Bailey Loukinen a single tally.

The Maize Runners beat Red, 5-2. Scoring for the Maize Runners were Emily Nelson with two and Ella Uren, Travis Elledge and Ander Sorensen with one apiece. Desirae Fernandes and Nathan Ostlund scored for Red.

U12 girls division

On July 8, Ash beat the Ninja Bunnies, 5-2, behind goals by Abby Goodwin, Taylor Epper, Jacey Jacobsson and Kylie L’Huilier

Allyson O’Neill scored for the Ninja Bunnies.

Only July 15, Orange Crush nipped Green Ninja Bunnies, 4-3. Tallying goals for the winners were Jessica Bowman and Amara Wallner; for the Green Ninja Bunnies, it was Lea Thompson and Lexie Schroeder.

The Red Hots shaded Pink, 4-3, behind markers by Sydney McCarthy, Halle Leuzzo and Averie Kelly.

Alena Holand scored for Pink, with the rest of the goals not reported.

Ash downed Blue, 6-4, as Epper, Abby Goodwin and L’Huillier found the back of the net.

Blues scorers weren’t reported.

Information compiled by Senior Sports Writer Craig Remsburg. He can be reached at 906-228-2500, ext. 251, or via email at cremsburg@miningjournal.net.