NMU spring graduates announced

The following students graduated from Northern Michigan University in May:

Vocational diploma

Crystal Falls – Derek Aberly, electrical line technician; Adam Luft, electrical line technician

Escanaba – Bryan Cook, electrical line technician; Michael Dombrowski, electrical line technician; Jason Piron, electrical line technician

Gwinn – Jordan Asayag, electrical line technician; Philip Kirkwood, electrical line technician; Scott Olson, electrical line technician; Jessica Taylor, electrical line technician

Ishpeming – Raymond Anderson, electrical line technician; Cole Perreault, electrical line technician

Marquette – Justin Aboussleman, electrical line technician; Kody Carlson, electrical line technician; Cody Depetro, electrical line technician; Christopher Fraley, electrical line technician

Mc Millan – Jarret Brow, electrical line technician

Michigamme – Cole Schultz, electrical line technician

Munising – Paul Ramsey, electrical line technician

Norway – William Bourgelectrical line technician

Certificate

Big Bay – Patrick Dewitt, computer numeric control tech

Brimley – Kara Amble, cosmetology

Chassell – Abigail Zurcher, welding

Chatham – Taulant Wolfe, welding

Dollar Bay – Danielle Benson, clinical assistant

Escanaba – Shelby Boudreau, cosmetology

Gwinn – Michael LaMere, welding; Ryan Palmer, industrial maintenance; Claude Redfearn, computer numeric control tech

Hancock – Derrian Ferguson, cosmetology; David Townsend, Heating/Air Cond/Refrigeration

Iron Mountain – Abbey Ohlsen, cosmetology

Iron River – Melanie Nichols, cosmetology

Ironwood – Kyle Kontney, Welding

Ishpeming – Stephanie Carello, cosmetology; Michael Nelson, Welding; Ian Spiroff, Welding

Marquette – Alicia Adzima, cosmetology; Rachel Banister, cosmetology; Jason Blodgett, computer numeric control tech; Tricia Bush, performance improvement; Julia Calo, cosmetology; JoAnn Carlisle, geographic info systems; Laura DesRochers, clinical assistant; Timothy Ferrari, performance improvement; Daniel Frazee, computer numeric control tech; Kelsey Huuki, cosmetology; Emily Kaney, teach English to speakers of other languages; Louis Kasbohm, automotive service technology; Nicholas Kramer, welding; Jose Mino Lara, performance improvement; Brendan Potton, welding; Hanna Schafer-Nelson, heating/air conditioning/refrigeration; Andrew Valente, performance improvement

Munising – Ryan Barr, industrial maintenance

Negaunee – Levi Jezek, computer numeric control tech; Tara Johnson, clinical assistant; Bradlee Koski, geographic information systems

Norway – Jacob Hinds, welding

Ontonagon – Jesse Gervae, welding

Republic – Andrew Jarvi, welding; Matthew Spear, welding

Skandia – Andrew Bahrman, welding; Jakob L’Huillier, welding; Brandon Pilarski, welding

Associate degree

Baraga – Justin Clisch, industrial maintenance, with Honor

Brimley – Keshia Soza, radiography, with Honor

Champion – Lacey LaPlant, food service management; Chad Raisanen, industrial maintenance, with High Honor

Channing – Teagan King, general university studies, with High Honor

Chassell – Maria Keskimaki, respiratory therapy, with Honor

Escanaba – Ryan Beveridge, radiography; Ryan Casey,

Gladstone – Jared Berlinski, automotive service technology; Ann Reese, radiography, with Honor; Thomas Weyers, radiography

Gwinn – Brady Allen, health information processing; Kimberly Argall, food service management; Donald Black, industrial maintenance, with High Honor; Eric Peterson, electrical technology; Brian Seppala, radiography, with High Honor

Iron Mountain – Stephen Lessard,

Iron River – Eric Hanold, climate control technology; Laura Knapp, health information processing; Caleb Pellizzer, general university studies, with Honor

Ishpeming – Chiara Alto, health information processing; Andrew Carlson, industrial maintenance; Christine Gross, radiography; Hannah Kohtala, office information assistant, with Honor; Kaylin Massie, respiratory therapy; Rhonda Moore, health information processing; Brandon Van Buren, climate control technology; Mathew Willey, computer numerical control technician

L’Anse – Gina Magaraggia, general university studies

Marquette – Nicholas Bazinette, general university studies; Jesse Brinkman, general university studies; Caleb Cavitt, general university studies; Alicia Curto, health information processing; Nicholas Davis, general university studies; Tyler Duer, industrial maintenance, with Honor; David Fowell, respiratory therapy, with High Honor; Sarah Grosskopf, general university studies, with High Honor; Eric Gummerus, electrical technology; Jared Hayward, Industrial Maintenance; Thomas Hayward, Industrial Maintenance, with High Honor; Amanda Hewer, general university studies, with Honor; Lauren Hintsala, electrical technology; Andrew Holliday, electrical technology, with Honor; Melissa Kaukola, radiography; Julie Kaznowski, respiratory Therapy, with Honor; Tana Lakenen, general university studies; Richard Lapine, climate control technology, with High Honor; Jeffrey Lewandowski, engineering design; Matthew Lynch, electrical technology; Dominica Manno, ; Tyler McCabe, general university studies; Matthew Menze, electrical technology, with Honor; Ryan Meyskens, aviation maintenance Tech, with High Honor; Bryan Nancarrow, radiography, with Honor; Jessica Noble, respiratory therapy; Jennifer O’Donnell, radiography, with Honor; Shaun O’Donnell, respiratory therapy; William Peranteau, ; Andrea Polander, food service management, with High Honor; Garner Richards, ; Christopher Taylor, industrial maintenance; Richard Temple, computer numerical control technician

Munising – Sally Emmert, radiography, with Honor

Negaunee – Sandra Beauchaine, office information assistant; Rajani Hyslop,rRadiography, with Honor; Amos Jungwirth, , with High Honor; Alea Juntti, radiography, with Honor; Kaitlyn Nelson, health information processing; Jay St. John, climate control technology; Katie VanBuren, respiratory therapy, with High Honor; Adam Wainio, computer numerical control technician

Palmer – Rene Swanson, general business, with Honor

Republic – Ethan Dewyer, industrial maintenance; Dylan Mattson, industrial maintenance, with Honor

Baccalaureate degree

Baraga – Robert Bellaire, philosophy

Bark River – Heather Mokszycke, athletic training, Cum Laude

Bessemer – Jared Reid, marketing; Daniel Sackmann, criminal justice; Jennifer Whitburn, psychology/behavior analysis

Big Bay – Amanda Boyer, art and design, Summa Cum Laude

Calumet – Joseph Hill, marketing

Cedarville – Jessica Duncan, social work, Cum Laude

Champion – Bambi Hamel, integratd science/secondary ed, Summa Cum Laude; Nicole Hebert, elementary education, Magna Cum Laude; Courtney Johnson, nursing, Magna Cum Laude; Brittnee VanTuinen, social work

Channing – Erin Carey, athletic training; Nicole Knapp, psychology/behavior analysis, Cum Laude

Chassell – Jesse Larson, criminal justice

Crystal Falls – Anthony Greco, criminal justice, Magna Cum Laude; Lindsay Jaeger, social work; James Korhonen, earth science; Kyle LaVacque, integratd science/secondary ed, Magna Cum Laude; Dylan Taylor, clinical health science, Cum Laude

Curtis – Kelsie Soder, English/writing

Eben Junction – Samantha Hill, business information systems

Escanaba – Stormie Alwood, general psychology; Devan Balentine, psychology/graduate prep; Danielle Beaudoin, sports science, Magna Cum Laude; Christine Hansen, English/writing, Magna Cum Laude; Jordan LeMire, criminal justice; Sabrina Loehr, political science; Nolan Madalinski, English/secondary education; Caitlyn McPhee, art and design; Kari Rogers, accounting; Kathryn Roman, chemistry/secondary education; Sasha Sunday Nedeau, social work

Gladstone – Kelsey Cowen, speech, language & hearing science; Bradley Young, social studies/secondary ed

Gould City – Leah Blanchard, philosophy

Gwinn – Dorthy Anderson, psychology/behavior analysis; Matthew Barbercheck, industrial tech/secondary ed, Magna Cum Laude; Mark Bash, biology/ecology; Douglas Bell, biology/physiology, Cum Laude; Kristie Carpenter, psychology/behavior analysis; Heather Chouinard, art and design; Debra Dunklee, social work; Travis Green, art and design; Haley Holmberg, general psychology, Cum Laude; Derek Pelkola, mechanical engineering tech; Jessica Peterson, English; Michelle Peterson, criminal justice, Cum Laude; Jacob Proffer, art and design, Magna Cum Laude; Elizabeth Shelley, nursing, Cum Laude; Jyotish Wiertella, social work; Jill Willman, media production and new tech, Cum Laude; Sean Willman, social work

Hancock – Tina Bayne, art and design; Jessica Forsman, biology/physiology, Magna Cum Laude; Jesse Pickens, liberal arts and sciences; Stephanie Thorpe, clinical health science

Hardwood – Nathan Johnson, industrial technologies

Houghton – Emily Anderton, nursing, Cum Laude; Adam Campbell-Olszewski, art and design; Erika Guiles, general psychology

Iron Mountain – Adriana Bafile, environ studies & sustain, Magna Cum Laude; Jacob Gaudette, sports science; Lisa Geyser, business information systems, Summa Cum Laude; Stefanie Mooney, public relations, Cum Laude; Jacklyn Paupore, art and design; Gwendolynn White, social work

Iron River – Michael Baumgartner, nursing, Summa Cum Laude; Zachary Goodman, industrial tech/secondary ed, Cum Laude; Kirsten Gustafson, art and design, Cum Laude; Jordan Johnson, outdoor rec leadership/ mgmt, Cum Laude; Scott Kataja, nursing, Summa Cum Laude

Ironwood – Alycia Heckathorn, theatre & entertainment arts, Summa Cum Laude; Dominic Pallin, loss prevention management; Michael Scuffham, computer science, Magna Cum Laude

Ishpeming – Arica Altobello, speech, language & hearing sci, Magna Cum Laude; Jamie Carter, entertainment/sports promotion; Heather Ely, accounting; Sarah Engstrom, nursing, Summa Cum Laude; Shelby Flack, economics; Kristi Flohe, management, Summa Cum Laude; David Forbes, hospitality management; Jake Forchini, sports science; Brett Garrett, Biochemistry, Summa Cum Laude; Alexandra Gravedoni, hospitality management; Jason Gravedoni, loss prevention management; Andrea Haara, clinical laboratory science; Kent Hay, chemistry/ACS certified, Cum Laude; Stephen Hooper, biology, Cum Laude; Kevin Johnson, nursing; Emily Jonker, art and design, Cum Laude; Kyle Kuopus, business information systems; Rebecca Lemire, biology/physiology; Laura Leppanen, economics; Nicole Lewis, speech, language & hearing sci, Magna Cum Laude; Chloe MacBeth, economics, Cum Laude; Lance Maki, loss prevention management, Cum Laude; Nicholas Manzoline, criminal justice; Jessica Nelson, economics, Magna Cum Laude; Deborah Palo, earth science, Cum Laude; Shannon Patron, nursing; Jason Potila, industrial technologies, Cum Laude; Kristi Poupore, sociology/liberal arts, Cum Laude; Morgan Raether, English/secondary education, Summa Cum Laude; Kiersten Thompson, accounting, Cum Laude

L’Anse – Janell Bianco, criminal justice; Theresa Gerard, criminal justice

Lanse – Sara Niemi, loss prevention management, Cum Laude

Laurium – Lieschen Klemp, nursing, Cum Laude

Manistique – Michael Latterman, psychology/graduate prep, Summa Cum Laude; Craig Neeson, art and design, Cum Laude; Gregory Vaughn, management

Marquette – Amanda Allard, English, Magna Cum Laude; Courtney Altpeter, hospitality management, Magna Cum Laude; Heather Arpoika, network computing; Heidi Babcock, entrepreneurship; Miranda Badour, sports science, Cum Laude; Heather Baynard, general psychology; Niall Belton, mathematics, Magna Cum Laude; Kathleen Biddle, nursing, Cum Laude; Cody Bogner, biochemistry; Alexandria Borowski, criminal justice, Cum Laude; Cecilia Brown, psychology/graduate prep, Summa Cum Laude; Rebecca Budesky, communication studies, Magna Cum Laude; Christy Burkhart, biology/ecology; Kristine Bush, Biology; Michael Carl, art and design; Emily Champion, speech, language & hearing sci, Cum Laude; Ryan Clark, entertainment/sports promotion; Travis Clark, computer science, Cum Laude; Markus Cook, economics, Summa Cum Laude; Jacqueline Coyne, social studies/elementary ed, Magna Cum Laude; Maija Crothers, social work, Cum Laude; Lacey Ducsay, community health education; Jacquelyn Dunn, general psychology; Scott Dusenbery, management; Erika Ehle, social work; Christopher Fast, environ studies & sustain; Ashley Finn, social work; Justin Florek, community health education; Nino Fogaroli, accounting, Cum Laude; Nicoletta Fraire, general psychology, Summa Cum Laude; Jamie Frederickson, community health education, Cum Laude; Elisabeth Genske, art and design; Julie Giorgianni, social work, Cum Laude; Anastasia Greer, art and design, Cum Laude; Allison Groth, biology/ecology; Allison Gummerus, English, Summa Cum Laude; Zachary Hagner, nursing, Magna Cum Laude; Lindsey Havel, nursing, Magna Cum Laude; Sandi Heikkinen, social work, Magna Cum Laude; Andrea Hemphill, philosophy; Guy Hoenke, nursing, Magna Cum Laude; Matthew Holliday, mathematics; Mitchell Horton, communication studies; Seth Iverson, entrepreneurship; Michael Jarvi, criminal justice; Jessica Johnson, art and design; Anthony Jurecic, clinical health science; Barbara Konku, biochemistry; Murray Koonnala, political science; Alaina Kreis, accounting, Magna Cum Laude; Chelsea Kuzmak, social work, Summa Cum Laude; Quinn Kyle, public relations; Janel Labron, integrated sci/elementry ed, Cum Laude; Bradley LaFave, accounting, Summa Cum Laude; Dana LaLonde, art and design; David Lancour, environ studies & sustain; Roweena Langin, art and design; Lance Larson, art and design; Robert Lehtinen, community health education; Season Lewandowski, speech, language & hearing sci; Kacey Lewis, art history, Cum Laude; Jacob Lynch, nursing; Jordy Maki, art and design; Rylan Malarney, biology/microbiology; Michael Mankowski, environmental science; Katherine Martin, biology/physiology, Summa Cum Laude; Anthony Mattioli, chemistry/ACS certified, Magna Cum Laude; Alanna McCowen, political science; Ashley McGrath, physical education/coaching; Zachary Merrill, environ studies & sustain; Alicia Morey, early childhood; Karla Morris, psychology/graduate prep; Preston Mozingo, political science, Cum Laude; Joel Mytty, general psychology; Johnathon Naracon, hospitality management, Magna Cum Laude; Joshua Nasser, criminal justice, Summa Cum Laude; Emily Neveu, psychology/graduate prep, Cum Laude; Kate Nordlund, speech, language & hearing sci; Nicole Nutt, social work; Alex Nye, English/writing, Cum Laude; Ryan Parent, English/writing, Cum Laude; Sara Parks, music/secondary education, Magna Cum Laude; Laura Parsons, psychology/graduate prep; Tina Peppin, nursing; Alexander Perry, nursing, Cum Laude; Jennifer Piasini, art and design; Kristy Pierson, sociology/liberal arts; Sonja Prychitko, Psychology/graduate prep, Summa Cum Laude; Alex Ratliff, communication studies; Anna Reynolds, public relations, Summa Cum Laude; Ashley Saari, art and design; Joshua Salmi, computer science, Magna Cum Laude; Sydney Sarasin, art history, Summa Cum Laude; Michael Saunders, mechanical engineering tech; Elizabeth Schaefer, physical education/coaching; Marcus Schenk, general psychology, Magna Cum Laude; Laurie Schneider, hospitality management; Richard Schwemin, loss prevention management; James Shefchik, history, Magna Cum Laude; Gery Shelafoe, art and design; Samuel Skradski, psychology/graduate prep; Jonathan Slattery, biology, Cum Laude; Julia Smith, communication studies; Dana Smolinske, English/writing; Hannah Snow, elementary education, Cum Laude; Cassandra Sovereen, psychology/graduate prep; Lisa Spencer, social work; Benjamin St Onge, entrepreneurship; Eric Stott, criminal justice; Emily Stulz, multimedia journalism, Cum Laude; Mark Surrell, biology; Robert Sved, chemistry/ACS certified, Cum Laude; David Swanson, environ studies & sustain, Cum Laude; Kristy Taccolini, nursing, Summa Cum Laude; Zackery Tegge, biology/physiology; Chelsea Tonn, community health education; Coty Trewhella, construction management, Cum Laude; Andrew Umstead, biology/physiology; Scott Uren, environmental conservation; Justin Verigin, media production and new tech, Summa Cum Laude; Lindsey Walker, social work; Brandon Ward, physical educ/secondary ed; Aron Waystedt, mechanical engineering tech; Amanda Weinert, art and design; Curtis Wennersten, mechanical engineering tech; Daniel Wiet, environmental science, Magna Cum Laude; Ashlee Wilkinson, social work; Samuel Zyburt, criminal justice

Mc Millan – Kelsey Mitchell, clinical laboratory science, Cum Laude

Michigamme – Russell Kinne, biology/physiology, Cum Laude

Munising – Brian Bradley, sociology/liberal arts; Nicholas Erickson, art and design; Leanne Nedeau, art and design, Cum Laude; Chad Stephens, history; Jenna Steward, English/writing; Cassie Tebear, nursing, Cum Laude; Aaron Wener, marketing

Negaunee – Anastasia Aho, clinical health science, Cum Laude; Robert Bennett, industrial technologies; Kurt Brandly, biology/physiology; Sheena Carlson, Spanish, Magna Cum Laude; Jennifer Crookham, English/writing; Brittany Etelamaki, social work; Nathan Gazza, criminal justice, Magna Cum Laude; Taryn Gleason, nursing, Cum Laude; Angelina Juidici, international studies, Magna Cum Laude; Alexander Katona, social studies/secondary ed, Cum Laude; Brenda Krause, clinical health science, Cum Laude; Luke Londo, political science, Cum Laude; Chelsea McGrath, nursing, Summa Cum Laude; Sarah Parkkonen, nursing, Summa Cum Laude; Scott Poirier, biology/microbiology, Summa Cum Laude; Matthew Prusi, management; Jordan Shawhan, marketing; Braelyn Spencer, English/writing, Cum Laude; Kyle Storm, finance & risk management, Cum Laude

Norway – Megan Allen, art and design, Magna Cum Laude; Justin Ball, computer science, Magna Cum Laude; Kelly Busch, community health education; John Flitton, psychology/graduate prep; Kathleen Hart, social work, Magna Cum Laude; Nathan Meneghini, construction management; James Sundstrom, computer science

Ontonagon – David Sirvio, geomatics

Palmer – Sarah Amis, nursing

Skandia – Barbara Dupras, general psychology, Cum Laude; Ryan McCarley, nursing, Cum Laude

Trenary – Arleigh Johnson, geographic info science

Wetmore – Autumn Wilbur, community health education

Master’s degree

Baraga – Jonathan Young, educational admin/supervision

Brimley – Jackie Sellick, learning disabilities

Bruce Crossing – Lisa Polkky, family nurse practitioner

Calumet – Leona Blessing, reading

Champion – Brad Hamel, public administration

Chassell – Amber Kokkonen, family nurse practitioner

Crystal Falls – Craig Jarvis, educational admin/supervision

Dafter – Julie Dodson, criminal justice

Gladstone – Paul Brunngraeber, learning disabilities; April Dahlin, learning disabilities; Kristina Hansen, educational admin/supervision; Darren Widder, public administration

Gwinn – Akemi Joyce, family nurse practitioner

Houghton – Brandi Hainault, reading specialist; Jenifer Mattila, instruction; Jennifer Rubin, educational admin/supervision

Iron Mountain – Genean Granger, English; Tara Hartman, mathematics education

Ishpeming – Julie Christesen, family nurse practitioner; Geoffrey Gimse, English; Casey Hares, biology; Richard Laksonen, family nurse practitioner

Lanse – Brian Perry, educational admin/supervision

Laurium – Bridget Durocher, exercise science

Marquette – Christianna Close, reading; Samantha Conklin, family nurse practitioner; Stephanie Felton, exercise science; Timothy Fox, reading; Christopher Gerard, criminal justice; Kimberly Grutt, family nurse practitioner; Matthew Hockberger, family nurse practitioner; Lucy Hough, English; Michelle Johnson, family nurse practitioner; Patrick Lakenen, train, develop & perform imprve; Jose Lara, public administration; Stefanie Little, family nurse practitioner; Alexandra Marshall, English; Adam Maynard, criminal justice; Brian McGowan, exercise science; Jo Ann Samuelson, family nurse practitioner; Randi Schmeltzer, public administration; Jenny Sides, criminal justice; Erica Smith, learning disabilities; Emily Jo Starr, family nurse practitioner; Chelsea Texter, family nurse practitioner; Damia Toyras, reading specialist

Negaunee – Jesse Haavisto, biology; Sara Wallner, family nurse practitioner

Ontonagon – Kasey Burke, family nurse practitioner

Traunik – Christy Knaus, reading specialist