Prep track: Michigan Tech hosts first high school indoor meet of season

HOUGHTON – The high school track season got under way Thursday with the first indoor meet of the spring, the Michigan Tech Indoor Invitational at the Student Development Complex in Houghton.

No team scores were kept Thursday. The top four finishers for each event were as follows:

BOYS

60-meter hurdles – 1. Jacob Jarvis, HAN, 8.80; 2. Jason Bell, NEG; 3. Paul Torola, CAL; 4. Joe Grasso, NEG.

Mile run – 1, Cole Rieboldt, MQT, 4:47.50; 2. Jacob Colling, HOU; 3. Brady Abousselman, MQT; 4. Brett Hannah, MUN.

400-meter dash – 1, Nate Meyer, ISH, 56.11; 2. Jarvis, HAN, 57.40; 3. Nicholas Wilson, HOU; 4. Adam Prisk, ISH.

60-meter dash – 1, Kevin O’Keefe, NEG, 7.03; 2. Derek DeCaire, ISH; 3. Tony Floyd, MTQ; 4. Connor Hetrick, NEG.

800-meter relay – 1, NEGAUNEE (Hetrick, Jason Cook, Bell, O’Keefe), 1:41.37; 2. ISHPEMING; 3. MARQUETTE; 4. MUNISING.

800-meter run – 1. Hannah, MUN, 2:10.17; 2. Rieboldt, MQT; 3. Abousselman, MQT; 4. Jacob Darner, MQT.

200-meter dash – 1, O’Keefe, NEG, 24.36; 2. Hetrick, NEG; 3. Alex Dewald, HAN; 4. James St. Cyr, MQT.

1,600-meter relay – 1, MARQUETTE (Nathan Schlorke, Kyle Dickinson, Matthew Millado, Andrew Bannitt), 3:56.04; 2. NEGAUNEE; 3. ISHPEMING; 4. MANISTIQUE.

Pole vault – 1. Austin Caya, NEG, 12-0; 2. Eric Lasanen, CAL; 3. Noah Olgren, ISH, 4. Col Plumer, HOU.

High jump – 1. Andy Cooper, MUN, 6-4; 2. Alex Hill, MUN; 3. Zane Radloff, NEG; 4. Millado, MQT.

Shot put – 1. Gage Hawthorne, HAN, 49-4; 2. Steve Hallman, FP; 3. Brandon Kemppainen, LAN; 4. Adrian Saterstad, HAN.

GIRLS

60-meter hurdles – 1. Lori Wardynski, ONT, 10.20; 2. Julie Heinonen, HAN; 3. Hanna Johnson, MQT, 4. Jessica Spencer, ISH.

Mile run – 1, Lindsey Rudden, MQT, 5:40.90; 2. Holly Blowers, MTQ; 3. Nichole Mackey, MQT; 4. Calla Martysz, MQT.

400-meter dash – 1. Aleda Johnson, NEG, 1:05.35; 2. Cassidy Thomas, MQT; 3. Jana Hendrickson, LLH; 4. Molly Domitrovich, ONT.

60-meter dash – 1. Izzy Peterson, MQT, 8.16; 2. Nya Surah Thomas, ISH; 3. Liz Slagle, MQT; 4. Michaela Peramaki, MUN.

800-meter relay – 1. MARQUETTE (Slagle, Olivia Mattocks, Taylor Hopper, Hunter Viitala), 1:57.72; 2. HOUGHTON; 3. LAKE LINDEN-HUBBELL; 4. MARQUETTE B.

800-meter run – 1. Amber Huebner, MQT, 2:27.39; 2. Blowers, MTQ; 3. Lyndsey Welch, MQT; 4. Martha Storm, MQT.

200-meter dash – 1. Peterson, MQT, 29.09; 2. Ellie Lucier, HAN; 3. Sydny Waterman, MQT; 4. Ashley Tresedder, NEG.

1,600-meter relay – 1. MARQUETTE (Thomas, Rudden, Storm, Martysz); 2. HOUGHTON; 3. MARQUETTE B; 4. NEGAUNEE.

Pole vault – 1. Sarah Audette, LLH, 9-0; 2. Peramaki, MUN; 3. Johnson, NEG; 4. Elisa MacGregor, MTQ.

High jump – 1. Elisa Jurmu, HOU, 5-0; 2. Viitala, MQT; 3. Audette, LLH; T4. Hailey Wickstrom, CAL, Carissa Pavolich, CAL and Waterman, MQT.

Shot put – 1. Marissa Maino, ISH, 31-0; 2. Annika Wheeler, HOU; 3. Olivia Rouleau, HAN; 4. Vivica Nelson, LLH.