Northern Michigan University winter graduates announced

MARQUETTE – Included in Northern Michigan University graduates recognized during winter commencement were:

Vocational Diploma: Marquette – Stephanie Frazer, cosmetology instructor.

Certificates

Baraga – Justin Clisch, welding

Calumet – Abbie Beauchamp, clinical assistant

Champion – Chad Raisanen, welding

Escanaba – Laura Swanson, clinical assistant

Gwinn – Donald Black, welding; Justin Kipina, facilitating training; Ryan Palmer, welding

Houghton – Lisa Schmierer, public management

Iron Mountain – Brian Sexton, aviation maintenance tech

Ishpeming – Jeremy Carello, aviation maintenance tech; Loretta Dugan, clinical assistant; Andrew Juchemich, welding; Michael Mongiat, industrial maintenance; Mark Nelson, welding; Victoria Neuens, clinical assistant; Mathew Willey, computer numeric control tech

Marquette – Kerry Francisco, welding; Nicholas Leach, geographic Info systems; Brandy Pennala, clinical assistant; Kevin Spencer, welding; William Stone, computer numeric control tech; Christopher Taylor, welding; Justin Turner, welding; Melissa York, welding

Munising – Drew Bowerman, welding

Republic – Dylan Mattson welding

Associate Degree

Calumet – Brita Heikkinen, surgical technology

Crystal Falls – Kaitlin LaChapelle, Surgical Technology

Escanaba – Elaine Eagle, general university studies; Courtney Jensen, office information assistant

Gwinn – Megan Besaw, general university studies; Vernie Carter, applied child development, with honor; Haley Holmberg, general university studies; Michael LeMoyne, industrial maintenance; Glen Tryan, general university studies

Iron River – Brian LaRock, criminal justice; Myles Thompson, criminal justice

Ishpeming – Tammy Annala, applied child development; Benjamin Argall, general university studies; Brianna Booth, aviation maintenance tech; Jacob Dellangelo, industrial maintenance; Donald Duquette, electrical technology; Eric Durand, criminal justice; Kelsey Fredin, surgical technology; Emily Miller, general university studies; Rachel Peterson, general university studies

Laurium – Peter Capello, criminal justice

Marquette – Kymber Beltrame, office information assistant; Jamie Benam, clinical laboratory technology; Jeremiah Braund, general university studies; Robert Brewer, general university studies; Nicholas Brooks, general university studies; Cody Cass, criminal justice; Anna Dravland, food service management; Lacey Ducsay, criminal justice; Jamie Freeman, applied child development; Jacob Gervais, industrial maintenance, with high honor; Chelsea Greenleaf, surgical technology; Nicole Grengs, surgical technology; Benjamin Grossoehme, automotive service technology; Brian Hendrix, industrial maintenance; Amanda Hewer, criminal justice, with honor; Drew Hibbard, food service management; Beth Houghton, surgical technology, with honor; David Huuki, general university studies; Sable Johnson, general university studies; Erik Lindsay, general university studies; Matthew Orlandi, surgical technology; Cody Pajtas, general business; Debra Reynolds, art and design; Sarah Simmons, surgical technology

Negaunee – Tamara Andersen, surgical technology; Tara Bath, general university studies; Kelly Thomas, office information assistant, with honor

Norway – Nathan Meneghini, building technology

Baccalaureate Degree

AuTrain – Cassy Brown, forensic biochemistry

Bessemer – Sean Palmeter,nursing, Summa Cum Laude

Big Bay – Riley Peterson, nursing; Randy Simmons, criminal justice; Kalil Zender, English/writing, Magna Cum Laude

Brimley – Kyle Waters, accounting

Calumet – Kelsey Johnson, clinical laboratory science; Marisa Torola, nursing, Cum Laude

Carney – LeeAnnah Anderson, language arts/elementary ed, Cum Laude; Kelli Arnold, athletic training, Cum Laude; Alexia Rusch, English/secondary education, Magna Cum Laude

Caspian – John Koski, finance and risk management, Summa Cum Laude

Chassell – Anica Gillis, speech, language and hearing sciences, Magna Cum Laude; Tania Levy, art and design, Cum Laude

Chatham – Ryan Maki, nursing

Curtis – Courtney Barley, English/writing

Escanaba – Zachary Fix, political science, Cum Laude; Scott Johnson, clinical laboratory science

Gladstone – Christina Alworden, speech, language and hearing sciences, Magna Cum Laude; Rachael Johnson, criminal justice; Andy Lauscher, management; Steven Mathias, clinical laboratory science, Cum Laude; Sherri Richards, nursing, Summa Cum Laude; Amelia Waeghe, history

Grand Marais – Layla Saheb, language arts/elementary education, Cum Laude

Gulliver – Joseph DeLisle, mathematics, Magna Cum Laude

Gwinn – Katherine Baldwin, hospitality management; Kelly Bathke, sociology/liberal arts; Marybeth Boogren, social studies/elementary education; Shannon McNabb, marketing; Matthew Nowak, sociology; Skye Wiborn, art and design/secondary education

Hancock – Brandon Davis, political science; Samantha Massoglia, nursing, Cum Laude; Vanessa Vencato, elementary education, Cum Laude

Houghton – Krista Vogelsang, management

Iron Mountain – Adam Barkle, art and design; Richard Bauer-Green, general psychology, Cum Laude; Ashley Burkman, integrated science/elementary education, Cum Laude; Thomas Merkel, accounting

Iron River – Charles Fish, criminal justice

Ironwood – Cassie Kafczynski, criminal justice; Kayla Palmeter, nursing, Summa Cum Laude

Ishpeming – Jaime Anderson, criminal justice; John Edwards, criminal justice; Ryan Farley, accounting/corporate finance, Cum Laude; Amber Japp, electronic journalism; Gregory Kempton, social studies/elementary education; John LaPine, English, Magna Cum Laude; Matthew Matta, electronic journalism; Samantha Pellonpaa, hospitality management; Zachery Schon, marketing; Chelsea Sicotte, psychology/graduate Prep; Rachel Thomas, accounting; Amber Uuro, finance and risk management; Eli Wolf, management; Elizabeth Woods, criminal justice; Matthew Yadro, management, Cum Laude

L’Anse – Theresa Bianco, loss prevention management, Cum Laude; Larry Cowling, loss prevention management, Cum Laude; Tyler Delene, criminal justice; Jennifer Laufenberg, clinical health science, Summa Cum Laude

Manistique – Kelly Aldrich, chemistry/ACS certified, Summa Cum Laude; Samantha Floyd, international studies; Garde Kangas, physical education/secondary education; Katie LaMuth, cognitive impairment/Elementary education; Matthew Posa, accounting; Alexander Rubick, construction management

Marquette – Erin Abbott, management of health and fitness; Stephanie Abbott, hospitality management; Anna Abdo, entrepreneurship; Chad Allard, English/writing; Kayla Anthony, sports science, Cum Laude; Calvin Attwell, hospitality management; Phillip Bailey, English/writing; Matthew Bair, industrial technologies; Katie Baker, biology/physiology, Summa Cum Laude; Kimberly Bancroft, social studies/elementary education, Magna Cum Laude; Alicia Bartlett, biology/ecology; Rachael Belmore, English, Summa Cum Laude; Kirsten Bowler, language arts/elementary education, Cum Laude; Anna Briseno, hospitality management; Edward Broaddus, art and design; Kimberly Burke, nursing, Magna Cum Laude; Jesse Burnett, accounting, Summa Cum Laude; Ashley Carlstrom, management of health and fitness; Ellyn Carroll, management, Magna Cum Laude; Claire Connolly, criminal justice, Summa Cum Laude; Justin Cooper, environmental studies and sustainability; Casey Cotta, physical education/coaching; Shawn Deacon, marketing; Emily DePetro, general psychology; Amber Ely, criminal justice, Cum Laude; Pamela Engle, community health education, Summa Cum Laude; Nathan Erickson, art and design, Cum Laude; Travis Fairbanks, nursing; John Falkiewicz, accounting, Cum Laude; Katherine Fassbender, nursing, Cum Laude; Alex Fleming, sports science; Kara Flores, early childhood, Cum Laude; Emily Goodman, environmental studies and sustainability; Genevieve Haas, biology/microbiology, Magna Cum Laude; Serra Hasenauer, nursing, Cum Laude; Eric Heidtman, criminal justice; Bethany Hensel, management; Ian Hill Oates, German studies, Cum Laude; Ashley Hoiska,nursing, Cum Laude; Zachary Hrechko, finance and risk management, Summa Cum Laude; Adam Huss, accounting, Magna Cum Laude; Krystina Huuki, art and design, Cum Laude; Stephen Jessup, sports science, Magna Cum Laude; Janey Joffee, entrepreneurship, Magna Cum Laude; Jessila Johnson, environmental science; Phillip Kessel, psychology/graduate prep; Aysha Koszla, social studies/elementary education, Cum Laude; Gail Kristola, sociology/liberal arts, Cum Laude; Robert Laing, physical education/secondary education; Kaycee Langston, nursing, Cum Laude; Brent Larsen, criminal justice; Nicholas Lefebre, entrepreneurship, Magna Cum Laude; Cody Livermore, management; Adam Magnuson, environmental studies and sustainability, Cum Laude; Kristine Maki, general psychology; Calista Mallos, communication studies; Daniel Mayville, construction management; Angela McCabe, accounting, Summa Cum Laude; Madelyn McCallum, management of health and fitness, Cum Laude; Andrew McCoy, environmental conservation; Brian McRae, communication studies; Christopher Moore, criminal justice; Megan Moran, Spanish, Cum Laude; Kaci Murringer, entrepreneurship; Douglas Nettell, marketing; Diana Nguyen, nursing, Cum Laude; Lindsey Noble, art and design, Cum Laude; Steven Noel, economics; Ian O’Donnell, criminal justice; Stephanie Oatley, nursing, Cum Laude; Alexandria Palzewicz, hospitality management, Cum Laude; Anthony Parent, economics; William Pattison, marketing, Cum Laude; Nicole Peterman, clinical laboratory science; Frances Pickett, integrated science/elementary education, Cum Laude; Genevieve Pokley, management, Magna Cum Laude; Jessica Premeau, nursing; Jason Prunick, clinical health science; Thea Risak, art and design; Alicia Romano, biology; Joshua Ryan, environmental studies and sustainability; Alex Salfai, geomatics, Cum Laude; Declan Shalley, environmental studies and sustainability, Cum Laude; Kylah St Aubin, business CIS, Cum Laude; Craig Storm, marketing; Joshua Sundman, industrial technologies; Luke Van Osdol, biology/physiology; Danielle VanDreel, nursing, Cum Laude; Amanda Virch, management; Kalen Walkington, nursing; Abbie Watters, language arts/elementary education; Ashley Weber, political science; Rennie Weidenhamer, environmental conservation; Elizabeth Wentela, English/writing; Eric Wieringa, electronics engineering tech; Jennifer Willis, nursing, Cum Laude; Amy Winslow, nursing, Cum Laude; Erik Wisuri, physics, Cum Laude; Kyle Wojtowicz, management of health and fitness

Munising – Kyle Christian, hospitality management; Tawny Valencia, nursing

Negaunee – Rebecca Bal, emotional impairment/elementary education, Cum Laude; Amanda Carey, environmental science; David Collins, business CIS; Cassandra Dix, psychology/graduate prep, Cum Laude; Kevin Haliczer, art and design, Summa Cum Laude; Anna Hannett, loss prevention management; Kenneth Kastl, accounting; Kasey Korpi, accounting, Cum Laude; Derek Larson, international studies; Jayson Longacre, media production and new technology; Daniel Morales, accounting; Karen Rinehart, elementary education, Cum Laude; Eric Roberts, loss prevention management; Alison Tuominen, clinical health science, Magna Cum Laude; Jacob Yoho, management

Skandia – Jonathan Lane, business CIS, Summa Cum Laude

Master’s Degree

AuTrain – Cory Cole, train, develop and perform improve

Calumet – Marlene Horton, educational administration/supervision

Crystal Falls – Laura Wesseln, learning disabilities

Engadine – Ashley Butkovich, criminal justice

Escanaba – Jeanne Johnson, learning disabilities; Caitlin Kirchenwitz, English; Cynthia Pouliot, criminal justice

Houghton – Glen Guilbault, MAE- Instruction

Ishpeming – Heidi Verville, learning disabilities

Marquette – Kimberlee Carr, school counseling; Amy Conover, train, develop and perform imprve; Rachael Guth, biology; Susan Hornbogen, English; Kyla Iwinski, biology; Nicole Nason, public administration; Kristina O’Connor, secondary education; Grant Patient, criminal justice; Kenneth Pitawanakwat, individualized studies; Melissa Polkinghorne, reading (BT); William Provost, English; Haley Rhoades, train, develop and perform imprve; Athena Stanley, instruction; Marc Vanwelsenaers, educational Administration/supervision

Negaunee – Kelly Johnson-Sager, learning disabilities

Ralph – Auna Oman, learning disabilities

ducation Specialist

Felch – Lisa Talon, literacy leadership