Prep hoops: Tourney play heating up

MARQUETTE – The second season is fully upon us.

Both the girls and boys high school basketball tournaments are in full swing this week, as the Michigan High School Athletic Association will be holding regional tournaments for the girls and district tourneys for the boys.

Just three area girls teams remain after district tourneys whittled the field down last week. Each remaining team is in action on Tuesday evening, and with a victory, again on Thursday night.

In Class C, Ishpeming and L’Anse are on opposite sides of the four-team bracket to be played out in Escanaba.

The Purple Hornets (19-3) look to have an easier time reaching the regional final, since they only have to face Norway (8-13), the fifth-place team out of the Mid-Peninsula Conference.

Ishpeming (16-6) must get past St. Ignace (20-2), the No. 1 team in the Upper Peninsula in Class ABC and No. 9 in the state in Class C.

In Class D, Superior Central (19-2) has a rocky road, too, even though it finished the regular season No. 2 in the U.P. and No. 4 in the state in Class D.

That’s because the Cougars must first get past Stephenson (18-2) in the regional semifinal before an expected matchup with the state’s No. 1 Class D team, Forest Park (22-0), in the final.

On the boys’ side, a half-dozen area teams begin play Monday, with the balance not getting under way until Wednesday. With one exception, all district championship games are scheduled for Friday.

Here is a day-by-day schedule of games:

MONDAY

Boys district tournaments

Class A, hosted by Traverse City Central – Marquette at Alpena, 7 p.m.; Petoskey at TC Central, 7 p.m.; TC West at Gaylord, 7 p.m.

Class C, at Calumet – L’Anse vs. Ironwood, 6 p.m.; Hancock vs. Calumet, 7:30 p.m.

Class C, hosted by St. Ignace – Manistique at Harbor Springs, 6 p.m.

Class D, at Big Bay de Noc – Munising vs. Superior Central, 7 p.m.

Class D, at Ewen-Trout Creek – Republic-Michigamme vs. Wakefield-Marenisco, 7:30 p.m.; Bessemer vs. Forest Park, 6 p.m.

Class D, at Jeffers – Ontonagon vs. Dollar Bay, 6 p.m.; Lake Linden-Hubbell vs. Chassell, 7:30 p.m.

TUESDAY

Girls regional tournaments

Class C, at Escanaba – L’Anse vs. Norway, 6 p.m.; Ishpeming vs. St. Ignace, 7:45 p.m.

Class D, at Kingsford – Superior Central vs. Stephenson, 7:45 p.m. EST; Forest Park vs. Dollar Bay, 6 p.m. EST.

WEDNESDAY

Boys district tournaments

Class A, hosted by TC Central – Marquette-Alpena winner at TC Central-Petoskey winner, time TBA; Sault Ste. Marie at TC West-Gaylord winner, TBA.

Class C, at Negaunee – Ishpeming vs. Westwood, 6 p.m.; Gwinn vs. Negaunee, 7:30 p.m.

Class C, at Calumet – Championship, 7 p.m.

Class C, hosted by St. Ignace – Manistique-Harbor Springs winner at St. Ignace, 6 p.m.; Newberry at Indian River Inland Lakes, 6 p.m.

Class D, at Big Bay de Noc – Munising-Superior Central winner vs. Grand Marais, 6 p.m.; Rapid River vs. Big Bay de Noc, 8 p.m.

Class D, at Ewen-TC – Republic-Michigamme-Wakefield-Marenisco winner vs. Ewen-TC, 7:30 p.m.; Watersmeet vs. Bessemer-Forest Park winner, 6 p.m.

Class D, at Jeffers – Baraga vs. LL-Hubbell-Chassell winner, 7:30 p.m.; Jeffers vs. Ontonagon-Dollar Bay winner, 6 p.m.

THURSDAY

Girls regional tournaments

Class C, at Escanaba – Championship, 7 p.m. Winner advances to Gaylord quarterfinal on Tuesday, March 11, vs. winner of Sanford-Meridian regional.

Class D, at Kingsford – Championship, 7 p.m. EST. Winner advances to Negaunee quarterfinal on Tuesday, March 11, vs. winner of Pellston regional.

FRIDAY

Boys district tournaments

Class A, hosted by TC Central – Championship, 6 p.m., hosted by Marquette if it reaches this game.

Class C, at Negaunee – Championship, 7 p.m.

Class C, hosted by St. Ignace – Championship, 6 p.m., hosted by winner of Manistique-Harbor Springs-St. Ignace game.

Class D, at Big Bay de Noc – Championship, 7 p.m.

Class D, at E-TC – Championship, 7 p.m.

Class D, at Jeffers – Championship, 7 p.m.