NMU announces fall graduates

MARQUETTE – The following students received degrees in August from Northern Michigan University:

Bachelor’s Degree

Au Train – Aaron Reynolds, criminal justice

Baraga – Dustin Parkila, industrial technologies

Champion – Traci Murray, clinical health science, cum laude

Chatham – Margaret Carpenter, clinical laboratory science, cum laude

Copper Harbor – Lydia Kauppi, multimedia journalism

Crystal Falls – Philip Marchi, biology/physiology, magna cum laude; Cody Ponchaud, criminal justice; Timothy Wheeler, environ studies and sustain

Eben Junction – Kaitlyn Richmond, english/writing, magna cum laude

Escanaba – Elisabeth Valiquette, English/writing, magna cum laude

Gwinn – Shaun Reed, psychology/behavior analysis, cum laude

Iron Mountain – Melissa Denzer, biology/physiology; Lucas Hurzeler, general psychology; Nicole Peiffer, clinical health science, summa cum laude

Iron River – Courtney Ridolphi, clinical laboratory science

Ironwood – Janet Richter, international studies

Ishpeming – Victoria Nault, English

L’Anse – Drew VanBuren, environmental conservation, cum laude

Marquette – Kimberly Aisthorpe, art and design; Seth Allison, computer science; Joshua Benzie, economics, cum laude; Brett Bonsall, environmental conservation; Rachel Boritzki, criminal justice, cum laude; Daniel Braund, criminal justice; Kylie Coombs, community health education; Julia Dehring, international studies, summa cum laude; Matthew Fradette, business CIS; Bradley Grear, environmental conservation; Nicole Jenks, outdoor recreation leadership/mgmt; Demetrius Lafkas, biology/ecology; Katherine Markel, clinical laboratory science, cum laude; Marsha Moffett, Spanish, cum laude; Lindsey Rentschler, accounting; Leah Ross, outdoor recreation leadership/mgmt; Nicholas Rousseau, English; Jessica Schultz, mathematics; Emily Schwartzkopf, environmental studies and sustain; Peter Smith, electronics engineering tech; Kaitlyn Storey, clinical health science; Michael Stutzel, marketing, cum laude; Levi Tadgerson, individualized studies

Skandia – Cheryl St Martin, liberal arts and sciences, summa cum laude

Master’s Degree

Champion – Cassie Dobson, learning disabilities

Chassell – Anne Schumer, educational administration/supervision

Escanaba – Jennifer McCarthy, educational administration/supervision; Jenna O’Dell, mathematics education

Ishpeming – Jennifer Nicholas, English

Marquette – Laura Amenson, exercise science; Ashley Boulton, creative writing; Emily Engelhard, creative writing; Christopher Gagnon, biology; Ashley Goedker, English; Nancy Gold, creative writing; Brandon Peters, English

Munising – Sarah Johnson, instruction

Negaunee – John Minser, creative writing

Associate Degree

Chassell – Taylor Jaehnig, climate control technology

Chatham – Michael Lambert, clinical laboratory technology, with high honor

Eben Junction – Laurie Blomstrom, surgical technology

Escanaba – Kristin Barnhart, surgical technology; Heather Falish, surgical technology; Jamie Hoehn, surgical technology; Scott Johnson, clinical laboratory technology

Gwinn – Kimberly Davis, criminal justice; Amber Frederickson, surgical technology

Ishpeming – Ashlea Foran, clinical laboratory technology

L’Anse – Jennie Haataja, clinical laboratory technology

Marquette – John Falkiewicz, criminal justice, with honor; Sydney Grant, criminal justice; Karli Jenshak, surgical technology, with honor; Carlene Johnson, clinical laboratory technology; Christopher Johnson, climate control technology; Lance Larson, art and design; Keith Lemoine, radiography; Joseph Richer, surgical technology; Wayne Schlemm, surgical technology, with high honor

Munising – Jennifer LaFave, general university studies

Negaunee – Mary Harsila, surgical technology; Kara Riehl, surgical technology, with high honor

Certificate

AuTrain – Cory Cole, performance improvement

Champion – Lyndsey Reid, computer numeric control tech

Ishpeming – Jeffrey Stephens, welding

Marquette – Amy Conover, facilitating training; Timothy Ferrari, facilitating training; Mylan Murphy, facilitating training; Curtis Noel, public management

Michigamme – Nicholas Malcom, welding