5/31/13 Scorecard

On the Air

Today

Subject to change

Pro baseball

  • Detroit Tigers at Baltimore Orioles, 7 p.m., FS Detroit

American Legion baseball

  • Gladstone at Marquette Blues, 6:30 p.m., WIAN 1240 AM and WDMJ 1320 AM

Sports look

Subject to change

Today

American Legion baseball

Gladstone at Marquette Blues, Haley Memorial Field, 6:30 p.m.

Prep baseball

MHSAA tournaments:

Division 3 at Gladstone: Negaunee vs. Pickford, 12:30 p.m.; Superior Central at Gladstone, 4 p.m.; championship game, 7 p.m. (if Pickford defeats Negaunee, otherwise championship game is Saturday)

Division 4 at Newberry: Brimley or Mackinaw City at Newberry, 2 p.m.; championship game, TBA

Prep girls softball

MHSAA district tournaments:

Division 4 at Norway: Rapid River vs. Norway, noon EDT; Ishpeming vs. Ironwood, noon EDT; championship game, 2 p.m. EDT

Division 4 at Newberry: Brimley-Mackinaw City winner at Newberry, 3 p.m.; championship game, 6 p.m.

Saturday

Prep track and field

Marquette, Negaunee, Gwinn at MHSAA Upper Peninsula Division 1 Finals, Kingsford, 10 a.m.

Ishpeming, Westwood, Newberry, Manistique at MHSAA Upper Peninsula Division 2 Finals, Kingsford, 10 a.m.

Munising, Republic-Michigamme, Baraga at MHSAA Upper Peninsula Division 3 Finals, Kingsford, 10 a.m.

Prep boys baseball

MHSAA district tournaments:

Division 1 at Alpena: Traverse City Central at Alpena, 10 a.m.; Marquette vs. Traverse City West, noon; championship game, 2:30 p.m.

Division 3 at Gladstone: championship game, 1 p.m. (if Negaunee defeats Pickford, otherwise championship game is tonight)

Prep girls softball

MHSAA district tournaments:

Division 1 at Alpena: Marquette vs. Traverse City West, 10 a.m.; Traverse City Central at Alpena, noon; championship game, 2:30 p.m.

Division 3 at Gladstone: Negaunee vs. Houghton, 10 a.m.; Gladstone vs. Negaunee-Houghton winner, noon

Prep tennis

MHSAA U.P. Division 2 finals

At Westwood

Team results: 1. West Iron County, 21; 2. Iron Mountain, 11; 3. Munising, 9; 4. Ishpeming, 7; 5. Westwood, 4; 6. Gwinn, 2; 7. Norway, 1.

Championship matches and semifinalists

SINGLES – No. 1 – Noah Ackerman (M) def. Austin Waara (WIC), 6-2, 4-6, 6-2; Derek Reetz (G) and Randy Mueller (N); No. 2 – Guillermo Ansede (ISH) def. Ryan Rogers (WIC), 6-1, 7-6 (7-2); Jesse Mottes (G) and Michael Ostlund (WWD); No. 3 – Adam Newby (WIC) def. Luke Truscott (IM), 6-1, 2-6, 6-1; Jorge Muela (ISH) and Micah Heath (G); No. 4 – Alex Ralston (WIC) def. Al Tomassoni (IM), 6-0, 6-1; Shawn McIntyre (WWD) and Kirk Guckenberg (ISH).

DOUBLES – No. 1 – Andrew Peterson/Sean Gustafson (WIC) def. Gerry Pirkola/Max Frorenza (IM), 6-0, 5-7, 7-5; Derek Wing/Andrew Duquette (WWD) and Joe Paquette/Chase Nebel (M); No. 2 – Tyler Capadagli/Joey Pisoni (WIC) def. Danny Willman/Henry Hakamaki (IM), 6-4, 6-1; Tom Bleau/Josh Penrose (ISH) and Jacob Schramm/Joel Schramm (M); No. 3 – Aaren Newby/Max Maloney (WIC) def. Nick Cecconi/Jacob Mongrain (IM), 7-5, 6-1; Josh Kitto/Jordan Musser (ISH) and Joe Brogan/Ryan Walther (M); No. 4 – Ian McInnis/Trevor Witty (M) def. Connor O’Donnell/Zane Sarafing (WIC), 6-3, 6-2; Tristan Vitale/Andrew Airaudi (WWD) and Jordan Wadge/Trevor Schettler (IM).

Prep golf

MHSAA U.P. Division 3 girls finals

at Highland Golf Club, Hyde

GIRLS

Munising (416) – Carla Nottmeier 93, Molly Mattson 99, Katie Immel 107, Eve Genderon 117.

Bark River-Harris (435) – Savanna Stenberg 94, Hannah Starnes 105, Haley Clement 112, Peyton Bozzo 124.

Forest Park (444) – Lexi Gussert 99, Kaitlyn Bradley 108, Abrielle Sommers 114, Toni Santi 123.

Cedarville (447) – Mary Eberts 105, Anne Eberts 107, Cayla Massey 111, Alexis Scott 124.

DeTOUR (474) – Madison Wilkie 95, Alyssa Anderson 121, Karlin Crawford and Hanna Aldrich 129.

Ontonagon (482) – Abby Domitrovich 108, Ashley Chloe 112, Erin Majurin 123, Bailee Aho 139.

Mid Peninsula (495) – Hunter Branstrom 107, Marissa Westlund 120, Kelsie Nummilien 129, Elle Lancour 139.

Big Bay de Noc (527) – Cassidy Cayemberg 105, Samantha Sundling 128, Ariel Cousineau 142, Rachel Leckson 152.

Engadine (538) – Kassie Kerbersky 109, Kaelee Rice and Korin Owens 137, Savannah Price 155.

Jeffers (574) – Shelby Seppanen 120, Gabrielle Kyllonen 145, Jodie Platzke 160, Eden Klemett 165.

Baraga (no team score) – Rebecca Larson 100, Donna Palowski 128, Terra Fish 130.

Carney-Nadeau (no team score) – Nicole Arkens 138, Isabelle Tancredi 149.

Lake Linden-Hubbell (no team score) – Chelsea Koepel 120, Ciara Larson 131.

Mackinac Island (no team score) – Peyton Waaso 126, Onaca Bennett 178.

Pickford (no team score) – Mackenzie LaPorta 143, Natalie Shaw 148, Justina Watson 154.

North Central (no team score) – Dana Rochon 119, Darcy Rochon 122, Kennedy Faccio 141.

Watersmeet (no team score) – Sarah Zielinski-Sauter 128, Haily Garrison 139.

St. Ignace (no team score) – Margo Brown 90.

MHSAA U.P. Division 3 boys finals

at Escanaba Country Club

BOYS

Jeffers (333) – Stephen Butila, 80; Tyler Bailey, 84; Alex Outinen, 84; Christopher Outinen, 85.

Bessemer (335) – Derek Gheller, 79; Kevin Gerovac, 80; Drew Bennetts, 88; Ben Zielinski, 89.

North Central (344) – Tyler Polfus, 82; Andrew Estrada, 84; Dylan Pohl, 89; Mitchell Rusch, 89.

Munising (346) – Michael Mannisto, 84; Gage Webster, 86; Tyler Tweedale, 87; Isaak Mahoski, 89.

St. Ignace (352) – Curtis St. Louis, 82; Cody Therrian, 82; Jake Dodds, 94; Zach Harrington, 94.

Cedarville (352) – Sam Eberts, 80; Joe Duncan, 90; Brad Coursley, 90; Derek Griffin, 92.

Carney-Nadeau (353) – Hunter Eichhorn, 78; Brett Langenfeld, 91; Keenan Lampinen, 92; Mason Linder, 92.

Lake Linden-Hubbell (361) – Trevor Ongie, 79; Cole Beauchamp, 90; Coy Budweg, 96; Dustin Provost, 96.

Ontonagon (361) – Brandon Jilbert, 84; Troy Preiss, 92; Logan Jilbert, 92; Dylan Morris, 93.

Forest Park (374) – Mitch Bal, 90; Steven West, 92; Kevin Stankewicz, 95; Brett Smithson, 97.

Chassell (376) – Steve Tuominen, 85; Jordan LaTendresse, 90; Dax Duroucher, 100; Brant Ryynanen, 101.

DeTour (377) – Blake Melvin, 87; Mike Bailey 95; Matt Eratowski, 96; Kayden Barbeaux, 99.

Bark River-Harris (377) – Max Krachinski, 91; Mitchell Johnson, 92; Andrew Seymour, 95; Sam Cochran, 99; Matt Sundling, 99.

Watersmeet (379) – Michael McGrath, 77; Connor Voegtline, 95; Israel Bolton, 95; Jacob Anus, 112.

Big Bay de Noc (392) – Alex Ringuette, 85; Cole Potvin, 94; Robert Holmberg, 101; Brett LaLonde, 112.

Rudyard (401) – Jacob Kaminski, 93; Andrew Meehan, 94; Jarrett King, 104; Robert Schwovenwever, 110.

Brimley (403) – Brandon Carrick, 92; Jacob Aikens, 101; Jayson Aikens, 104; Sean Daniels, 106.

Baraga (430) – Sean Lake, 99; Josh Sutherland, 108; Austin Smith, 110; Bill Mayo, 113.

Mid Peninsula (438) – Brett Branstrom, 85; Wade Tryan, 112; Trey Branstrom, 117; Trevor Koski, 124.

Engadine (462) – Forrest McArthur, 99; Zach Frazier, 103; Jeff Bomber, 130; Kurtis Helgessen, 130.

Pickford (487) – Jack Slater, 99; Lance Batho, 121; De Lott, 129; Jacob Andrzejack, 138.

Mackinac Island (no team score) – Colton Fisher, 103; Jeremy Hepker, 112.