5/23/13 Scorecard

On the Air

Today

Subject to change

Pro baseball

Minnesota Twins at Detroit Tigers, 7 p.m., FS Detroit

Pro hockey

Chicago Blackhawks at Detroit Red Wings, 8 p.m., NBC Sports Network, CBC

Sports look

Subject to change

Today

Prep boys tennis

Ishpeming, Westwood, Negaunee, Gwinn, Manistique at Mid-Peninsula Conference Meet, Ishpeming/Westwood/Negaunee, 10 a.m.

Marquette at Great Northern Conference Meet, Kingsford, 10 a.m.

Prep golf

Ishpeming, Manistique, Westwood, Gwinn, Negaunee at Mid-Peninsula Conference meet, Wawonowin Country Club, Ishpeming, 9 a.m.

Marquette at Great Northern Conference Meet, Escanaba, 10 a.m.

L’Anse at Bulldog Invitational, Portage Lake Golf Course, 10 a.m.

Prep track and field

Marquette at Great Northern Conference Championships, Gladstone, 3:30 p.m.

Newberry at Munising triangular, 4 p.m.

Ishpeming, Gwinn, Manistique, Negaunee, Westwood at Mid-Peninsula Conference meet, Norway, 4:30 p.m.

Prep softball

Westwood at Houghton (doubleheader), 3:30 p.m.

Gwinn at Negaunee (doubleheader), 4 p.m.

Manistique at Ishpeming (doubleheader), 4 p.m.

Marquette at Escanaba, 4 p.m.

Newberry at Sault Ste. Marie, 4:15 p.m.

Prep baseball

Newberry at Sault Ste. Marie, 4:15 p.m.

Escanaba at Negaunee, 5 p.m.

American Legion baseball

Marquette Blues at Gladstone, 6:30 p.m.

Friday

Prep track and field

Republic-Michigamme at Skyline Conference meet, North Dickinson, 2 p.m.

Prep baseball

Gladstone at Marquette (doubleheader), 4 p.m.

Newberry at Pickford, 4:15 p.m.

Prep softball

Marquette at Superior Central (doubleheader), 4 p.m.

Munising at Marquette JV (doubleheader), 4 p.m.

Newberry at Pickford, 4:15 p.m.

Gwinn at Ishpeming (one game), 4:30 p.m.

Prep boys tennis

Marquette at Negaunee, 4 p.m.

Prep golf

Marquette Invitational

at Marquette Golf Club, Heritage Course

BOYS

Name, score:

MARQUETTE (321) – Jordan Frazier, 77; Scott Frazier, 80; Mike McGee, 81; Brett Specker, 83

KINGSFORD (347) – Derek Carpenter, 83; Joe Linn, 83; Nick Baldwin, 87; Marcus Andrews, 94

GLADSTONE (358) – Adam Scheeneman, 83; Alex Lamberg, 90; Max Strasser, 91; Kyle Pouliot, 94

NEGAUNEE (370) – David Renaldi, 88; Luke Wilber, 90; Brett Argall, 91; Tanner Uren, 101

MENOMINEE (382) – Luke Laperriere, 93; Riley Hegg, 94; Brock Jersey, 96; Sam Schewe, 99

WESTWOOD (391) – Trevor Burke, 89; Eric Farley, 100; Connor Mason, 100; Ben Luttinen, 102

GWINN (429) – Alex Morse, 87; Matt Moilanen, 96; Dylan Marpoe, 117; Phillip Robinson, 129

ISHPEMING (no team score) – Cody Kugler, 83; Jon Tapio, 106; Joe Nault, 110

GIRLS

(Scores in relation to par)

GLADSTONE (plus-92) – Summer DeMeuse, plus-21; Gabby Movalson, plus-21; Paige Cavadeas, plus-23; Paige Tardiff, plus-27

MENOMINEE (plus-92) – Maddy Anderla, plus-19; Danielle Saucer, plus-20; Sophie Mornick, plus-26; Tess Mathias, plus-27

WESTWOOD (plus-119) – Tia Platteborze, plus-24; Bridget Wood, plus-29; Brooke Kutchie, plus-32; Olivia Derocha, plus-34.

MARQUETTE (no team score) – Avery Rochester, plus-3; Sydney Higgins, plus-9