5/21/13 Scorecard

On the Air

Today

Subject to change

Pro baseball

  • Detroit Tigers at Cleveland Indians, 7 p.m., FS Detroit

Sports look

Subject to change

Today

Prep golf

Baraga, L’Anse at Houghton Invitational, Portage Lake Golf Course, Houghton, 10 a.m.

Prep boys tennis

Ishpeming at Westwood, 3:30 p.m.

Escanaba at Marquette, 3:30 p.m.

Gladstone at Negaunee, 4 p.m.

Iron Mountain at Gwinn, 4, p.m.

Prep track and field

Newberry at Straits Area Conference finals, Sault Ste. Marie, 3:30 p.m.

Republic-Michigamme at North Dickinson, 5 p.m.

Prep softball

Negaunee at Ishpeming (doubleheader), 4 p.m.

Norway at Superior Central, 4 p.m.

Munising at Stephenson (doubleheader). 5:30 p.m.

Prep baseball

Norway at Superior Central, 4 p.m.

Wednesday

Prep golf

Gwinn, Ishpeming, Negaunee, Westwood, Gladstone, Menominee, Kingsford at Marquette Invitational, Marquette Golf Club, 11 a.m.

L’Anse at Calumet, noon

Westwood at Gwinn, 3:30 p.m.

Prep boys tennis

Marquette at Westwood, 3:30 p.m.

Prep softball

Manistique at Westwood (doubleheader), 3:30 p.m.

Norway at Negaunee (doubleheader), 4 p.m.

Prep baseball

Norway at Marquette (doubleheader), 4 p.m.

Prep track and field

L’Anse at West PAC meet, West Iron County, 4:30 p.m.

Prep golf

Skyline/CUP Conference

Championships

at George Young Golf Course, Iron River

BOYS

MUNISING (362) – Michael Mannisto, 88; Colin Immel, 87; Izaak Mahoski, 92; Gage Webster, 95.

CARNEY-NADEAU (363) – Hunter Eichorn, 74; Keenan Lampinen, 98; Mason Linder, 92; Brett Langenfeld, 99.

BARK RIVER-HARRIS (372) – Mitchell Johnson, 89; Sam Cochrane, 96; Max Chrachenski, 88; Matt Sundling, 99.

NORTH CENTRAL (381) – Tyler Polfus, 82; Dylan Pohl, 98; Mitchell Rusch, 102; Nick Sexton, 99.

FOREST PARK (386) – Kevin Stankewicz, 90; Steven West, 105; Brett Smithson, 91; Dennis Mitchell, 100.

BIG BAY DE NOC (454) – Alex Ranguette, 98; Cole Potvin, 125; Brett LaLonde, 122; Keenen Adams, 109.

MID PENINSULA (491) – Brett Branstrom, 87; Trey Branstrom, 113; Wade Tryan, 127; Chad Branstrom, 164.

All-conference – Colin Immel, Michael Mannisto and Izaak Mahoski, Munising; Hunter Eichorn and Mason Linder, Carney-Nadeau; Tyler Polfus, North Central; Brett Branstrom, Mid Peninsula; Max Chrachenski and Mitchell Johnson, Bark River-Harris; Kevin Stankewicz and Brett Smithson, Forest Park.

GIRLS

MUNISING (438) – Carla Nottmeier, 93; Molly Matson, 102; Katie Immel, 121; Emily DesJardins, 122.

FOREST PARK (455) – Lexi Gussert, 102; Hannah Marinoff, 113; Kaitlyn Bradley, 119; Abby Sommers, 121.

BARK RIVER-HARRIS (471) – Savannah Stenberg, 102; Hannah Starnes, 105; Haley Clement, 129; Payton Bozzo, 135.

BIG BAY DE NOC (559) – Cassidy Cayemberg, 123; Sammy Sundling, 141; Ariel Cousineau, 132; Heather LaLonde, 163.

MID PENINSULA (no team score) – Hunter Branstrom, 114; Marissa Westlund, 124; Kelsie Nummilien, 136.

CARNEY-NADEAU (no team score) – Shania Tebo, 151; Isalla Tancredi, 150; Nicole Arkens, 167.

NORTH CENTRAL (no team score) – Kennedy Faccio, 130.

All-conference – Carla Nottmeier, Molly Matson and Kate Immel, Munising; Lexi Gussert, Hannah Marinoff, Kaitlyn Bradley and Abby Sommers, Forest Park; Savannah Stenberg and Hannah Starnes, Bark River-Harris; Hunter Branstrom, Mid Peninsula.

WIN Meet

at Wawonwin Country Club, Ishpeming

BOYS

NEGAUNEE (184) – David Renaldi, 43; Mike Wilber, 46; Brett Argall, 47; Andrew Katona, 48

WESTWOOD (196) – Connor Mason, 45; Ben Luttinen, 48; Trevor Burke, 50; Michael Farley, 53

ISHPEMING (202) – Matt Kilberg, 42 (wins count-back tiebreaker for medalist); Cody Kugler, 42; Jon Tapio, 52; Joe Nault 66

GIRLS

WESTWOOD (265) – Olivia Derocha, 61; Bridget Wood, 66; Brooke Kutchie, 67; Tia Platteborze, 71. Top JV score (for varsity tiebreaker): Pondjira Jearapaganon, 70.

NEGAUNEE (265) – Liesl Flannery, 59; Arianna Erva, 68; Mallory Erva, 69; Giuliane Silvestre, 69. Top JV score (for varsity tiebreaker): Aum Supattra, 80.

ISHPEMING (no team score) – Lorissa Juntti, 73; Ashley Bertucci, 77.

Iron Mountain quadrangular

at Pine Grove Golf Club, Iron Mountain

BOYS

MARQUETTE (167) – Jordan Frazier, 37; Brock Smith, 39; Scott Frazier, 43; Nick Weber, 48

IRON MOUNTAIN (172) – Matt Willman, 42; Nate Markell, 43; Tony Ward, 43; Kyle Johnson, 44

KINGSFORD (177) – Derek Carpenter, 41; Marcus Andrews, 45; Cole Michaud, 45; Joe Linn, 46

GLADSTONE (232) – Ian Fisher, 44; Troy McDonald, 56; Bailey McClinchy, 64; Derek Vanderlinden, 68

GIRLS

MARQUETTE (197) – Avery Rochester, 40; Sydney Higgins, 49; Hannah Crampton, 52; Katie Pryor, 56

IRON MOUNTAIN (220) – Katelynn Johnson, 48; Maria Pirkola, 57; Sarah Pirkola, 57; Kathyrn Brown, 58

KINGSFORD (266) – Taylor Jacobson, 57; Rachel Cevigney, 60; Marissa Cevigney, 73; Abby Johnson, 76

Prep track

Iron Mountain quadrangular

GIRLS

Summary: 1. Gwinn, 93; 2. Kingsford, 77; 3. Norway, 46; 4. Iron Mountain, 28.

3200 relay – Kingsford (Jennings, Bubloni, Allen, Roell), 11:33.65

800 relay – Kingsford (Benzie, Tresedder, Roell, Williams), 1:52.66

400 relay – Kingsford (Lindeman, Williams, Larson, VanRemortel), 54.53

1600 relay – Gwinn (Taylor Aho, Johanna Bartsch, Ellie Olsen, Cassidy Anderson), 4:39.41.

100 hurdles – Anja Wiedenhoefer, G, 17.91

100 – Benzie, K, 12.87

1600 – K. Johnson, N, 6.12.74

400 – Kallenbach, N, 1:04.18

300 hurdles – Jennings, K, 53.40

800 – Gerhard, IM, 2:44.32

200 – Madison Forrester, G, 29.0

3200 – K. Johnson, N, 13:41.31

Shot put – Morgan Bruce, G, 29-0

Discus – Elaine Schumacher, G, 81-11

High jump – Kallenbach, N, 5-1

Long jump – Benzie, K, 17-5

Pole vault – Nicole Usher, G, 6-6

BOYS

Summary: 1. Kingsford, 119; 2. Iron Mountain, 62; 3. Gwinn, 49; 4. Norway, 26.

3200 relay – Kingsford (Stanchina, Allen, Wickman, Jennings), 9:13.90

800 relay – Iron Mountain (Brooks, Zambon, Grenier, Henke), 1:40.91

400 relay – Gwinn (Zach McConnaughey, Steven Uhlbeck, Jesse McGovern, Kylor Skinner), 47.07

1600 relay – Kingsford (Allen, Ferree, Glodowski, Roberts), 3:42.93

110 hurdles – Sexton, K, 17.01

100 – Cripe, K, 11.78

1600 – Kulas, IM, 4:50.81

400 – Zambon, IM, 54.31

300 hurdles – Cripe, K, 44.06

800 – Allen, K, 2:12

200 – Roberts, K, 23.60

3200 – Kulas, IM, 11:28.55.

Shot put – Beaudoin, K, 41-5.25

Discus – Beaudoin, K, 143-5

High jump – Zambon, IM, 6-2

Long jump – Cripe, K, 18-5.5

Pole vault – Camp, K, 12-6

Westwood Relays

GIRLS

Summary: 1. Negaunee, 66; 2. Manistique, 45; 3. Westwood, 27.

Individuals names not available

4-by-800-meter relay – Negaunee, 10:51.13

2-by-110 hurdles – Negaunee, 36.20

4-by-200 – Manistique, 1:56.02

4-by-300 – Negaunee, 3:17.37

4-by-1,600 – Westwood, 26:02.67

4-by-100 – Manistique, 54.58

2-by-300 hurdles – Negaunee, 1:43.63

4-by-100 throwers – Negaunee, 1:10.13

Sprint medley – Negaunee, 3:08.71

Distance medley – Manistique, 17:58.98

4-by-400 – Negaunee, 4:39.28

2-by-pole vault – Manistique, 15-6

2-by-high jump – Negaunee, 8-10

4-by-long jump – Manistique, 51-9

4-by-shot put – Negaunee, 98-8

4-by-discus – Negaunee, 319-9

BOYS

Summary: 1. Negaunee, 51; 2. Marquette, 42; 3. Manistique, 36; 4. Westwood, 15.

Individuals names not available

4-by-800-meter relay – Marquette, 8:48.58

2-by-110 hurdles – Negaunee, 33.95

4-by-200 – Marquette, 1:36.01

4-by-300 – Marquette, 2:45.53

4-by-1,600 – Marquette, 19:55

4-by-100 – Manistique, 46.20

2-by-300 hurdles – Manistique, 1:31.89

4-by-100 throwers – Negaunee, 53.69

Sprint medley – Marquette, 2:42.20

Distance medley – Marquette, 14:54.06

4-by-400 – Manistique, 3:47.20

2-by-pole vault – Negaunee, 23-0

2-by-high jump – Negaunee, 11-0

4-by-long jump – Westwood, 67-9

4-by-shot put – Negaunee, 149-4 1/4

4-by-discus – Negaunee, 405-11

Prep tennis

Ishpeming 6, Munising 2

At Ishpeming

SINGLES – No. 1 – Noah Ackerman (M) def. Lucas Lisowsky, 6-1, 6-1; No. 2 – Guillermo Ansede (I) def. Jacob Schramm, 6-0, 7-5; No. 3 – Jorge Muela (I) def. Joel Schramm, 2-6, 7-5, 6-3; No. 4 – Kirk Guckenberg (I) def. Brett Johnson, 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES – No. 1 – Joe Paquette/Chase Nebel (M) def. Cody Johnson/Tony Gravedoni, 6-4, 6-3; No. 2 – Tom Bleau/Josh Penrose (I) def. Ryan Walther/Joe Brogan, 7-5, 6-2; No. 3 – Josh Kitto/Jake Peterson (I) def. Trevor Witty/Ian McInnis, 7-6 (7-4), 4-6, 7-6 (7-3); No. 4 – Ishpeming wins by forfeit.

Negaunee 8, Norway 0

At Negaunee

SINGLES – No. 1 – Cody Tossava (NEG) def. Randy Mueller, 6-0, 6-0; No. 2 – Ryan Syrjala (NEG) def. Pete Fontana, 6-0, 6-1; No. 3 – Rob Sertich (NEG) def. Mitch Pickart, 6-0, 6-0; No. 4 – Mike Anderson (NEG) def. Dustin Thurston, 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES – No. 1 – Doug Lindblom/Nick Martin (NEG) def. Tor Thorne/Jordan Mauro, 6-0, 6-0; No. 2 – Stephen Trawick/Anthony Moyle (NEG) def. Mykaela Cayemberg/Sam Vanderlin, 6-0, 6-0; No. 3 – Alex Roth/Ben Luke (NEG) def. Lexi Negro/Sammie Schultz, 6-0, 6-0; No. 4 – Kolton Klein/Jacob Godfrey (NEG) def. Logan Devine/Izaak Degeaner, 6-0, 6-0.

Marquette 6, Gladstone 2

At Gladstone

SINGLES – No. 1 – Parmet, G, def. Downs 6-3, 6-4; No. 2 – Flood, M, def. Weyers 3-6, 6-3, 6-2; No. 3 – Gannon, M, def. Hammer 5-7, 6-3, 6-2; No. 4 – Griebel, G, def. Weber 2-6, 6-2, 7-6 (11-9).

DOUBLES – No. 1 – King-Shasbazi, M, def. Wells-Kadish 7-5, 3-6, 6-4; No. 2 – Edwards-Mullet, M, def. Pederson-Kujala (forfeit); No. 3 – Brown-Wright, M, def. LaVigne-Gagnon 7-2, 6-0; No. 4 – Grawks-Heikel, M, def, Krause-Goc 6-0, 6-1.

Prep softball

Game 1

Marquette 3, Superior Central 1

R H E

Superior Central 000 001 0 – 1 3 2

Marquette 001 002 x – 3 6 0

WP: Morgan Seibert, 7 IP, 1 R, 3 H, 12 K, 4 BB

LP: Lindsay Richmond, 6 IP, 3 R, 6 H, 4 K, 1 BB

Game Leaders:

Superior Central: Richmond, 1-1, run, 2 BB; Nikki Lincoln, 1-3, 3B, RBI; Beth Pirman, 1B

Marquette: Courtney Finkbeiner, 2-2, 3B, run; Amber Beaudry, 2-2, RBI

Game 2

Marquette 13, Superior Central 2

R H E

Superior Central 000 20 – 2 2 5

Marquette 332 5x – 13 15 1

WP: Senja Liimatta, 5 IP, 2 R, 2 H, 6 K, 2 BB

LP: Brooke Pasanen, 4 IP, 13 R, 15 H, 5 K, 3 BB

Game Leaders:

Superior Central: Richmond, 1-3, 2B, run; Pasanen, 1-2, RBI

Marquette: M. Seibert, 3-3, 3 RBI, 2 runs; Whitney LaFave, 2-4, 4 RBI; Liimatta, 2-2, 2 RBI, 2 runs; Karlee Huuki, 2-4, RBI, 2 runs; Finkbeiner, 2-3, 2 runs

Ishpeming 4, Houghton 0

R H E

Ishpeming 010 120 0 – 4 7 2

Houghton 000 000 0 – 0 2 0

WP: Caitlin Korvela, 7 P, 0 R, 2 H, 11 K, 3 BB

LP: Laura Ruohonen, 7 IP, 4 R, 7 H, 7 K, 5 BB

Game Leaders:

Ishpeming: Korvela, 2-4, run; Libbie Doney, 1-1, 2B, RBI, 2 BB; Kinsie Bertucci, 1-3

Houghton: Sydney Dillinger, 1B; Jill Toorongian, 1B

Prep baseball

Game 1

Marquette 5, Negaunee 3

R H E

Marquette 300 020 – 5 7 5

Negaunee 300 000 – 3 4 2

WP: Gabe Apple, 6 IP, 3 R, 4 H, 6 K, 1 BB

LP: Jay Lori, 2 IP, 2 R, 2 H, 1 K, 1 BB

Game Leaders:

Marquette: Brendan Higbie, 3-4, 2B, run; Trevor Koski, 2-3, 2 runs; Apple, 1-3, 2B, 2 RBI; Brandon Lotterman, 1-3, RBI

Negaunee: Tyler LaJoie, 1-3, HR, RBI, run; Zane Radloff, 1B; Tony Zampese, 1B; Hunter Ridley, 1B

Game 2

Marquette 1, Negaunee 0

R H E

Marquette 000 001 – 1 4 3

Negaunee 000 000 – 0 4 1

WP: Jack Kochevar, 6 IP, 0 R, 4 H, 7 K, 1 BB

LP: Dillon Tasson, 5 1/3 IP, 1 R, 4 H, 7 K, 1 BB

Game Leaders:

Marquette: Apple, 1B, RBI; Higbie, 1B, HBP; Lotterman, 1B; Luke McAuliffe, 1B

Negaunee: Bryce Beauchaine, 1B; Dusty Goupille, 1B; Owen LaJoie, 1B; Eric Wideman, 1B