5/15/13 Scorecard

Today

Subject to change

Pro baseball

  • Houston Astros at Detroit Tigers, 1 p.m., FS Detroit

Pro hockey

  • Detroit Red Wings at Chicago Blackhawks, 8 p.m., NBC Sports Network

Sports look

Subject to change

Today

Prep golf

Baraga, Jeffers at Copper Country Conference meet, Wyandotte Hills Golf Club, Twin Lakes, 1 p.m.

Manistique, Gwinn, L’Anse at Norway, 10 a.m.

Prep boys baseball

Gladstone at Negaunee (doubleheader), 4 p.m.

Prep girls softball

Rapid River at Marquette, 4 p.m.

Superior Central at Munising (doubleheader), 4 p.m.

Norway at Manistique (doubleheader), 4 p.m.

Gwinn at Marquette JV (doubleheader), 4 p.m.

Prep boys tennis

Westwood at Ishpeming, 3:45 p.m.

West Iron County at Marquette, 4 p.m.

Norway at Gwinn, 4 p.m.

Negaunee at Iron Mountain, 4:45 p.m.

Legion baseball

Channing at Marquette Blues, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday

Prep girls softball

Westwood at Ishpeming (doubleheader), 4 p.m.

Manistique at Newberry (doubleheader), 4:15 p.m.

Prep boys tennis

Ishpeming at Norway, 4 p.m.

Munising at Gladstone, 4 p.m.

Prep golf

Negaunee at Iron Mountain quadrangular, 4:45 p.m.

Prep track and field

Manistique, Newberry at MHSAA Upper Peninsula regional, Manistique, 2:30 p.m.

Baraga at MHSAA Upper Peninsula Division 3 regional, Baraga, 4 p.m.

Munising, Grand Marais-Munising Baptist at MHSAA Upper Peninsula regionals, Rapid River, 1:30 p.m.

Marquette at MHSAA Upper Peninsula regionals, Escanaba, 2:30 p.m.

Ishpeming, L’Anse, Westwood at MHSAA Upper Peninsula regional, Westwood, 2:30 p.m.

Negaunee, Gwinn at MSHAA Upper Peninsula regional, Houghton

Republic-Michigamme at MHSAA Upper Peninsula Division 3 regional, North Dickinson

American Legion baseball

Marquette Reds at Marquette Blues, 6:30 p.m.

Prep tennis

Ishpeming 5, Gwinn 3

At Ishpeming

SINGLES – No. 1 – Derek Reetz (G) def. Lucas Lisowsky, 6-4, 6-1; No. 2 – Guillermo Ansede (I) def. Jesse Mottes, 7-5, 6-0; No. 3 – Micah Heath (G) def. Jorge Muela, 6-2, 6-4; No. 4 – Kirk Guckenberg (I) def. Aiden Anderson, 6-4, 7-6 (8-6).

DOUBLES – No. 1 – Tony Gravedoni/Cody Johnson (I) def. Nick Bjork/Dallas St. Arnaud, 4-6, 7-6 (7-4), 6-3; No. 2 – Mason Bruce/Erik Asplund (G) def. Tom Bleau-Josh Penrose, 7-6 (7-3), 6-2; No. 3 – Josh Kitto/Jake Peterson (I) def. Donald Hutchens/Erik Flinn, 6-4, 6-3; No. 4 – Bodenn Denzel/Jordan Musser (I) def. Tom Schmeltzer/Chris Stankowski, 6-3, 7-5.

Marquette 5, Menominee 3

At Marquette

SINGLES – No. 1 – Josh Downs (MQT) def. Brett Anderson,6-1, 6-0; No. 2 – Alex Shahbazi (MQT) def. Dave Lupcow, 5-7, 7-5, 6-2; No. 3 – Noah Gannon (MQT) def. Nathan Anttilla, 6-4, 6-4; No. 4 – Devon Barley (MEN) def. Ben Wright, 6-2, 6-0

DOUBLES – No. 1 – Justin Flood/Kyle King (MQT) def. Ryan Woods/Chad Schuecke, 6-4, 7-5; No. 2 – Mat Collins/Mike Edwards (MQT) def. Caleb Kleiman/Michael Kinsey, 7-5, 3-6, 6-4; No. 3 – Colton Fernstrum/Chris Kelley (MEN) def. Mike Mlsna/Billy Mullett, 6-3, 6-7 (7-1) 6-1; No. 4 – Devon Harris/Jared Rivard (MEN) def. Mike Wiitala/Max Darr, 6-4, 6-7 (7-3), 6-0

Munising 4, Westwood 4

At Westwood

SINGLES – No. 1 – Noah Ackerman (M) def. Derek Wing, 6-3, 6-1; No. 2 – Quinn LeRoy (W) def. Jacob Schramm, 6-1, 6-1; No. 3 – Joel Schramm (M) def. Michael Ostlund, 6-2, 6-3; No. 4 – Westwood won by forfeit.

DOUBLES – No. 1 – Joe Paquette/Chase Nebel (M) def. Josh Nicholas/Andy Duquette, 6-0, 6-1; No. 2 – Tyler Harvala/Nathen Nelson (W) def. Ryan Walther/Joe Brogan, 6-0, 6-0; No. 3 – Trevor Witty/Ian McGinnis (M) def. Mitch Messing/Jake Kierzek, 6-2, 6-1; No. 4 – Westwood won by forfeit.

Negaunee 4, West Iron County 4

At Negaunee

SINGLES – No. 1 – Cody Tossava (N) def. Austin Waara, 6-0, 6-0; No. 2 – Ryan Rogers (WIC) def. Ryan Syrjala, 5-7, 6-2, 6-0; No. 3 – Rob Sertich (N) def. Adam Newby, 6-4, 6-1; No. 4 – Mike Anderson (N) def. Alex Ralston, 4-6, 6-3, 6-3.

DOUBLES – No. 1 – Andrew Peterson/Sean Gustafson (WIC) def. Nick Martin/Doug Lindblom, 6-3, 6-1; No. 2 – Tylor Capadagli/Joey Pisoni (WIC) def. Stephen Trawick/Anthony Moyle, 6-3, 6-3; No. 3 – Aren Newby/Max Maloney (WIC) def. Ben Luke/Alex Roth, 6-3, 6-2; No. 4 – Parker Bowman/Jacob Paupore (N) def. Connor O’Donnell/Tristan Nelson, 6-1, 6-0.

Prep softball

Game 1

Norway 14, Ishpeming 2

R H E

Norway 006 300 5 – 14 10 1

Ishpeming 110 000 0 – 2 6 3

WP: Ashley Zanon, 7 IP, 2 R, 6 H, 5 K, 5 BB

LP: Sinead Korvela, 7 IP, 14 R, 10 H, 9 K, 6 BB

Game Leaders:

Norway: Bobbi Hulce, 3-4, 3 runs; Brandi Winkler, 3-4, 2B, run

Ishpeming: Lindsey Thompson, 2-3, HBP; S. Korvela, 2B, RBI, BB; Hailly Thompson, run; Melanee Bess, run

Game 2

Norway 12, Ishpeming 1

R H E

Norway 050 201 4 – 12 11 0

Ishpeming 000 001 0 – 1 4 4

WP: Harli Caster, 7 IP, 1 R, 4 H, 7 K, 2 BB

LP: Caitlin Korvela, 7 IP, 12 R, 11 H, 0 K, 7 BB

Game Leaders:

Norway: Bailey Grayvold, 3-4, 3B, 2B, 3 runs; Hulce, 3-4, run; Zanon, 2-5, run

Ishpeming: S. Korvela, 1B, run; C. Korvela, 1B; H. Thompson, 1B; L. Thompson, 1B; Gabby Croley, RBI, SF

Game 1

Negaunee 15, Westwood 0

R H E

Westwood 000 – 0 2 7

Negaunee 852 – 15 9 0

WP: Adena Anderson, 3 IP, 0 R, 2 H, 3 K, 1 BB

LP: Hannah Salmi, 3 IP, 15 R, 9 H, 3 K, 3 BB

Game Leaders:

Westwood: Courtney Illikainen, 2B; Shana Caliguri, 1B

Negaunee: Rosalie Anderson, 2-2, 3 runs, BB, SB; Taylor Ring, 1B, RBI, 2 runs, 2 SB; Nicole Carlson, 1-2, RBI, 2 runs, SB; Adena Anderson, 1-1, 2 runs, BB

Game 2

Negaunee 15, Westwood 4

R H E

Westwood 101 02 – 4 6 1

Negaunee 256 2x – 15 10 3

WP: R. Anderson, 4 IP, 2 R, 4 H, 3 K, 1 BB

LP: Caliguri, 2 2/3 IP, 13 R, 9 H, 4 K, 4 BB

Game Leaders:

Westwood: Salmi, 2 hits, run

Negaunee: T. Ring, 3-4, 2 RBI, 3 runs, SB; Jessa Johnson, 2-2, 3B, 4 RBI, 2 runs; Rachel Ring, 2-3, RBI; Ashley Anderson, 1-3, 3B, 2 RBI, 2 runs, BB; R. Anderson, 1-2, 3 runs, 2 BB

Prep golf

Munising triangular meet

at Pictured Rocks Golf Club, Munising

BOYS

MANISTIQUE (183) – Josh Hentschell, 44; Zack Powers, 45; Alex Anderson, 47; Tanner Watson, 47.

MUNISING (185) – Colin Immel, 41; Izaak Mahoski, 44; Tyler Tweedale, 48; Michael Mannisto, 52.

GWINN (no team score) – Alex Morse, 43; Matt Moilanen, 44; Phillip Robinson, 63.

GIRLS

MUNISING (212) – Carla Nottmeier, 46; Eve Gendron, 53; Molly Matson, 55; Katie Immel, 58.

MANISTIQUE (231) – Hailey Hoholik, 53; Rachel Ryan, 56; Ashley Menominee, 59; Breanna Bosanic, 63.

Range Bank Invitational

at Wawonowin Country Club

BOYS

GLADSTONE (325) – Ben Lasecki 77; Kyle Pouliot, 79; Dave Dykowski, 84; Max Strasser, 85

MARQUETTE (327) – Brett Specker, 77; Jordan Frazier, 78; Mike McGee, 83; Scott Frazier, 89

IRON MOUNTAIN (339) – Austin Blomquist, 78; Tony Ward, 83; Nate Markell, 86; Matt Willman, 92

NORWAY (341) – Bryce Kelly, 79; Justin Anderson, 84; Austin Hansen, 87; Mike Zygiel, 91

MENOMINEE (353) – Riley Hegg, 86; Sam Schewe, 87; Brock Jersey, 88; Landon Maccour, 92

NEGAUNEE (353) – David Renaldi, 83; Mike Wilber, 86; Brett Argall, 89; Tanner Uren, 95

ESCANABA (357) – Dane Casperson,82; Nick Laviolette, 91; Nick Aird, 92; Phil Lamarch, 92

KINGSFORD (370) – Cole Michand, 83; Nick Baldwin, 86; DerekCarpenter, 92; Luke Wahoviak, 109

WESTWOOD (382) – Connor Mason, 90; Hunter Mahoski, 95; Eric Farley, 96; Trevor Burke, 101

ISHPEMING (409) – Matt Kilberg, 81; Cody Kugler, 92; Joe Nault, 118; Jon Tapio, 118

GIRLS

GLADSTONE (441) – Callie Jensen, 85; Gabby Moralson, 111; Paige Tardiff, 111; Paige Caradeas, 134

ESCANABA (443) – Jalyn Dagenais, 104; Payton Shelafoe, 110; Amanda Bink, 112; Abbey Strom, 117

IRON MOUNTAIN (444) – Katelyn Johnson, 100; Maria Pirkola, 107; Cassie Feire, 118; Sarah Pirkola, 119

NEGAUNEE (492) – Liesl Flannery, 110; Arianna Erva, 120; Mallory Erva, 129; Giuliane Silvestre, 133

WESTWOOD (522) – Bridget Wood, 127; Olivia Derocha, 130; Tia Platteborze, 130; Pondjira Jearapaganon, 135

KINGSFORD (522) – Taylor Jacobson, 110; Rachel Cevigney, 128; Marissa Cevigney, 136; Abby Johnson, 148

MARQUETTE (No team score) – Avery Rochester, 77; Hannah Crampton, 108; Maddy Connon, 130

NORWAY (No team score) – Shelby Matonich, 99

ISHPEMING (No team score) – Lorissa Juntti, 136