5/7/13 Scorecard

On the Air

Pro baseball

Detroit Tigers at Washington Nationals, 7 p.m., FS-Detroit

Sports look

Subject to change

Today

Prep track and field

Republic-Michigamme at Mid Peninsula, 1:30 p.m.

Negaunee, Ishpeming, Westwood at WIN Meet, Westwood, 3:30 p.m.

Manistique, Newberry at Emerald quadrangular, Manistique, 4 p.m.

Marquette at Marinette Invite, 5 p.m.

Prep boys tennis

Iron Mountain at Ishpeming, 5:30 p.m.

Munising at Gwinn, 4 p.m.

Iron Mountain at Westwood, 4 p.m.

Prep softball

Ishpeming at Westwood (doubleheader), 4 p.m.

Houghton at Negaunee (doubleheader), 4 p.m.

Gwinn at Manistique (doubleheader), 4 p.m.

Cheboygan at Newberry, 4:15 p.m.

Prep baseball

Cheboygan at Newberry, 4:15 p.m.

Prep girls soccer

Marquette at Kingsford, 6 p.m.

Wednesday

Prep golf

Ishpeming, Negaunee, Munising at Gwinn, Red Fox Run, Sawyer, 3:30 p.m.

Prep softball

Newberry at Munising (doubleheader), 4 p.m.

Negaunee at Marquette (doubleheader), Hurley Field, 4 p.m.

Prep baseball

Negaunee at Superior Central (doubleheader), 4 p.m.

Escanaba at Marquette, 5:30 p.m.

Prep boys tennis

Negaunee at Marquette, 4 p.m.

Westwood at Gwinn, 4 p.m.

American Legion baseball

Marquette Blues at Gladstone, 6:30 p.m.

Prep tennis

Gladstone 5, Ishpeming 3

At Ishpeming Tuesday

SINGLES – No. 1 – Aaron Parmet (G) def. Lucas Lisowsky, 6-2, 6-1; No. 2 – John Hammar (G) def. Guillermo Ansede, 1-6, 7-6 (7-3), 6-4; No. 3 – Peter Weyers (G) def. Tony Gravedoni, 6-0. 6-1; No. 4 – Jorge Muela (I) def. Drew Griebel, 6-2, 6-0

DOUBLES – No. 1 – Tyler Wells/Jeremy Kadish (G) def. Kirk Guckenberg/Cody Johnson, 6-2, 6-1; No. 2 – Spencer Peterson/Jake Kujala (G) def. Jordan Musser/Josh Penrose, 6-3, 7-6 (7-2); No. 3 – Bodenn Denzel/Josh Kitto (I) def. Tyler Krause/Jalen Goc, 6-1, 6-0; No. 4 – Zach Johnson/Jake Peterson (I) def. Adrian LaVigne/Alex Berg, 6-2, 6-1

Kingsford 8, Marquette 0

At Marquette

SINGLES – No. 1 – Caleb Harrington (K) def. Josh Downs, 6-2, 6-1; No. 2 – Aam Szabo (K) def. Kyle King, 6-4, 6-4; No. 3 – Daniel Harrington (K) def. Noah Gannon, 6-4, 6-2; No. 4 – Brady Hicks (K) def. Mike Milsna, 6-2, 6-1.

DOUBLES – No. 1 – Dalton Allen/Aidan Wienke (K) def. Juston Flood/Alex Shabazi, 6-2, 1-6, 6-3; No. 2 – Sean Ryan/Ted Pietila (K) def. Mike Edwards/Matt Collins, 6-1, 3-6, 6-2; No. 3 – Alec Tuchowski/Joe Geegory (K) def. Billy Mullett/Vejas Grazulis, 6-3, 6-1; No. 4 – Tyler Schaut/Chris Roell (K) def. Max Darr/Mike Wiitala, 6-1, 6-1

Westwood 5, Norway 3

At Westwood

SINGLES – No. 1 – Randy Mueller (NO def. Quinn LeRoy, 6-1, 6-2; No. 2 – Pete Fontana (N) def. Josh Nicholas, 5-7, 6-0, 6-1; No. 3 – Mitch Pickart (N) def. Shawn McIntyre, 6-3, 6-4; No. 4 – Nathan Nelson (W) def. Dustin Thurston, 6-2, 7-5

DOUBLES – No. 1 – Derek Wing/Michael Ostlund (W) def. Sam Vanderlin/Jordan Mauor, 6-0, 6-0; No. 2 – Andy Duquette/Tyler Harvala (W) def. Tor Thorne/John Marowski, 6-1, 6-1; No. 3 – Jake Kierzek/Mitch Messing (W) def. Mykaela Cayemberg/Aubrey Parrish, 6-0, 6-0; No. 4 – Dan Airpianen/Dylan Leaf (W) def. Lexi Negro/Sammie Schultz, 6-1, 6-1

Prep golf

Manistique Triangular

at Manistique Indian Lake Golf and Country Club

BOYS

MANISTIQUE (181) – Josh Hentschell, 48; Zachary Powers, 43; J. Anderson, 44; Tanner Watson, 46

MENOMINEE (192) – Brock Jersey, 46; Channing Modszhiezle, 45; Christian, Kenney, 51; Andrew Leinonen, 50

WESTWOOD (201) – Connor Mason, 49; Ben Luttinen, 51; Trevor Burke, 51; Eric Farley, 50

GIRLS

MENOMINEE (230) – Karli Barley, 60; Danielle Saucier, 49; Sam Krah, 58; Maddy Anderla, 63

MANISTIQUE (256) – Hailey Hoholik, 53; Rachel Ryan, 66; Breanna Bosanic, 70; Ashley Menominee, 67

WESTWOOD 286) – Brooke Kutchie, 58; Olivia Derocher, 72; Bridget Wood, 72; Tia Platteborze, 84

Prep baseball

Game 1

Negaunee 10, Marquette 5

R H E

Negaunee 302 122 10 6 1

Marquette 013 100 5 6 5

WP: Jay Lori, 4IP, 4R, 4H, 1K, 5BB

LP: Jay Oberg, 6IP, 10R, 6H, 1K, 4BB

Game Leaders:

Negaunee: Luke Hill, 2-for-4, 2 RBI, 2 runs; Tyler LaJoie, 1-for-3, 3 runs

Marquette: Jake Olson, 1-for-3 (double), run; Brendan Higbie, 1-for-3 (double), 3 RBI

Game 2

Negaunee 5, Marquette 4

R H E

Negaunee 300 020 5 4 6

Marquette 001 003 4 7 4

WP: Joe Dishaw, 6IP, 4R, 7H, 1K, 2BB

LP: Brandon Lotterman, 6IP, 5R, 4H, 3K, 0BB

Game Leaders:

Negaunee: Tyler Jandron, 1-for-3, 2 runs, RBI; Tyler LaJoie, 1-for-4, 2 runs

Marquette: Olson 2-for-3, run, RBI; Lotterman, 2-for-3, 2 RBI

Prep softball

Game 1

Negaunee 18, Westwood 3

R H E

Negaunee 34(11) – 18 13 3

Westwood 000 – 3 5 6

WP: Rosalie Anderson, 3 IP, 3 R, 3 H, 7 K, 1 BB

LP: Kate Rankinen, 2 1/3 IP, 18 R, 18 H, 2 K, 6 BB

Game Leaders:

Negaunee: Adena Anderson, 3-3, 2B, 3 RBI, 3 runs, SB; Amanda Washnock, 2-2, 2B, 4 RBI, 2 runs; Taylor Ring, 2-3, 3B, 3 RBI, 2 runs; Ashley Anderson, 2-4, 2 RBI, 3 runs

Westwood: Shana Caliguri, 1-2, 2B, 2 RBI, run, SB; Hannah Salmi, 1-2, RBI; Dana Niemisto, 1-1, run; Rankinen, 1-1; Sam Beauchamp, 1-1

Game 2

Negaunee 23, Westwood 2

R H E

Negaunee 295 7 – 23 18 3

Westwood 002 0 – 2 1 5

WP: Adena Anderson, 2 IP, 0 R, 0 H, 2 K, 1 BB

LP: Salmi, 3 IP, 16 R, 15 H, 3 K, 4 \BB

Game Leaders:

Negaunee: Adena Anderson, 3-4, 2 3B, 3 runs, 4 RBI; R. Anderson, 3-3, 2 RBI, 3 runs; Washnock, 2-3, 2 2B, 3 RBI, 2 runs; Nicole Richer, 2-5, 2B, 4 RBI;

Westwood: Salmi, 1B