4/17/13 Scorecard

On the Air

Today

Subject to change

Pro basketball

Detroit Pistons at Brooklyn Nets, 8 p.m., FS Detroit

Pro hockey

Detroit Red Wings at Calgary Flames, 9:30 p.m., FS Detroit-Plus

Pro baseball

Detroit Tigers at Seattle Mariners, 10 p.m., FS Detroit

Sports look

Subject to change

Prep track and field

Baraga, Munising at Division 3 Superior Dome Invitational, Marquette, 1 p.m.

Prep track

Superior Dome Invitational

Tuesday in Marquette

GIRLS

Summary: 1. Marquette, 124; 2. Sault Ste. Marie, 59.33; 3. Negaunee, 42.33; 4, Escanaba, 42; 5. Kingsford, 39.33; 6. Houghton, 34; 7. Menominee, 30; 8. Newberry, 18; 9. Manistique and Gladstone, 16 apiece; 11. Stephenson, 8; 12. Westwood, 5

3200-meter relay – MARQUETTE (Liana Storm, Cassidy Thomas, Lindsey Rudden, Shayla Huebner), 10:21.37

55 high hurdles -Paiton Plutchak (MEN), 9.79

55 dash – Carlee Benzie (K), 7.7

800 relay – KINGSFORD (Benzie, Andrea Roell, Amber Larson, Emma Williams), 1:56.61

1600 run – Rudden (MQT), 5:23.27

400 dash – SHuebner (MQT), 1:01.83

800 run – Rudden (MQT), 2:24.53

200 dash – Bree Swan (SOO), 27.69

3200 run – Natalie Beaulieu (NEW), 12:39.86

1600 relay – MARQUETTE (Hunter Viitala, Bente Korte, Tori Healey, Huebner), 4:24.56

Shot put – Monica Giles (MAN), 39-9.5

Pole vault – Holly Ettenhoffer (E), 7-6

High jump – Viitala (MQT), 5-1

Long jump – Benzie (K), 16-0

BOYS

Summary: 1. Gladstone, 101; 2. Menominee, 69; 3. Marquette, 49; 4. Escanaba, 41; 5. Negaunee, 39; 6. Kingsford, 35; 7. Manistique, 34; 8. Sault Ste. Marie, 32; 9. Houghton, 18; 10. Newberry, 12; 11. Westwood, 4.

3200-meter relay – MARQUETTE (Leighton Locke, Cole Rieboldt, Nathan Schlorke, Andrew Banitt), 8:56.35

55 high hurdles – Bryan Hines (MEN), 8.32

55 dash – Kennar Broullire (MAN), 6.71

800 relay – MENOMINEE (no names available), 1:37.87

1600 run – Parker Scott (SOO), 4:46.61

400 dash – Chris Sedenquist (G), 53.66

800 run – Banitt (MQT), 2:13.08

200 dash – Kevin O’Keefe (NEG), 24.83

3200 run – Lance Rambo (MQT), 10:37.33

1600 relay – GLADSTONE (Kyle Kleiman, Sedenquist, Andrew Olesak, Hunter Curtis), 3:55.20

Pole vault – Zach Sturdy (G), 12-0

Shot put – Jared Vuksan (G), 54-6

High jump – James Sutton (NEW), 6-0

Long jump – Justin Pederson (G), 21-0