Names and Faces

IHS honor roll

announced

ISHPEMING – The following students have been named to the third quarter honor roll at Ishpeming High School:

  • Ninth grade – All A’s, Nicole Johnson, Lorissa Juntti, Hailly Thompson and John Ylitalo; and Ashley Bertucci, Dominic Bertucci, Noah Broberg, Erin Casey, Lindsay Corkin, Austin Corp, Libbie Doney, Thomas Finegan, Kara Hendra, Betsy Kangas, Kassandra Kytola, Peter Leppanen, Rachael Loman, Derek Mahoski, Matthew Malone, Jade Nelson, Kresten Orcutt, Jessica Penhale, Andrew Poirier, Jesse Quayle, Jordan Rubick, Dylan Sundberg and Angie Walqui.
  • Tenth grade – All A’s, Kaylie Engler, Erin Heidelberger, Mark Holmgren, Jasmin Koneke, Tamara Simula, Morgan Skytta, Jessica Spencer, Brandon Steve and Lindsey Thompson; and Brianna Aho, Guillermo Ansede Bordonaba, Faith Austin, Thomas Bleau, Huai-Chi Chen, Dylan Giuchin, Benjamin Johns, Cody Johnson, Iljana Klamt, Tyler Knight, Lauren Lasko, Lucas Lisowsky, Adam Loman, Kiana Maki, Nathanial Meyer, Jordan Musser, Joseph Nault, Catherine Nevala, Joshua Penrose, Kaylee Ronn, Chloe Stetson, Dominic Suardini, Cheyanne Wedgworth, Cassondra White and Johnathan Willey.
  • Eleventh grade – All A’s, Gabrielle Croley, Maria Denofre, Kaylee Feltner, Kirk Guckenberg, Christine Leppanen, Edward Mannila, Tyrus Millimaki, Holli-Lynn Myers, Tabitha Peredo, Mollie Pruett, Noah Stetson and Andrew Welsh; and Courtney Allen, Krista Almli, Zoe Beltrame, Ella Bertucci, Kinsie Bertucci, Kaitlin Bistersky, Cora Bleau, Alex Briones, Daniel Brown, Alexsis Christian, Jenna Edwards, Emily England, Anthony Gravedoni, Kathleen Harrison, Natalie Kangas, Kathryn Karuzas, Emily LaChapelle, Joseph Larson, Mitchell Laurin, Sarah Lyke, Kari Lyle, Kira Massie, Devin Murphy, Madelynn Nylund, Noah Olgren, Toni Pellonpaa, Shawn Peterson, Ivy Pezzuto, Adam Prisk, Jacob Quayle, Brooke Ranta, Cole Seelen, Kyle Selmser, Allyson Solka, Tyler Windahl and Robert Zhulkie.
  • twelfth grade – All A’s, Melanee Bess, Emily Casey, Taylor Croley, Bodenn Denzel, Alyssa Gray, Jordann Grigg, Megan Hough, Bria Johnson, Kayla Kent, Tara Kestila, Halie LeSage, Saige Matson, Krista Pellonpaa and Hannah Spencer; and Ann Alanen, Jack Barnum, Guiseppi Bertucci, Haillie Broberg, Jacopo Columbu, Jamey Couture, Natalee Dobson, Brittany Doney, Kori Faull, Emma Firby, Zackery Good, Dallas Johnson, Scott Kilberg, Caitlin Korvela, Eric Kostreva, Cody Kugler, Cody Kuliu, Dylan Mackey, Alex Maki, Diane McNease, Jeffrey Nebel, Alesha O’Brien, Robert Poirier, Haley Timm, Jennifer Uuro, Hunter Wirtanen, Bradley Wootke and Soyi Yoon.

Area residents dance for kids

ANN ARBOR – Two area residents are involved in Dance Marathon at the University of Michigan.

The organization works to improve the lives of children with disabilities by supporting pediatric rehabilitation programs.

Included are:

  • Lauren Belpedio, a U of M sophomore from Marquette, who has been involved with the organization for two years. So far this academic year, she has personally raised $525 for pediatric rehabilitation.
  • Megan Prusi has also been involved in Dance Marathon for two years. She is from Negaunee, and is a sophomore at U of M. She has raised $150 for the kids this year so far.

In its 16th year, DMUM has raised more than $4 million for C. S. Mott Children’s Hospital in Ann Arbor and Beaumont Hospital in Royal Oak.

Spring Breakout

benefits BB/BS

ESCANABA – Bald Eagle Harley-Davidson,owned by Al and Darby Ison of Escanaba, recently hosted the Spring Breakout, a fundraising event for Big Brothers, Big Sisters of the Bay Area and Marquette and Alger counties.

Held at the Island Resort & Casino, the event attracted more than 200 participants and raised $1,830 for organizations.