3/13/13 Scorecard

Sports on the Air

Today

Subject to change

Wednesday

Pro basketball

  • Detroit Pistons at Golden State Warriors, 10:30 p.m., FS Detroit Plus

Pro hockey

  • Detroit Red Wings at Calgary Flames, 9:30 p.m., FS Detroit

Sports look

Subject to change

Today

Prep boys basketball

MHSAA regional tournaments:

Class C at Escanaba, championship: Negaunee vs. Houghton, 7 p.m.

Class D at Negaunee, championship: North Central vs. Forest Park, 7 p.m.

Prep girls basketball

AP Class C All-State

By The Associated Press

The Associated Press Class C girls basketball All-State team, as selected by a panel of 10 Michigan sports writers:

Haleigh Ristovski, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett, 5-10, Sr., Player of the Year

Sydney Czurak, Shelby, 6-1, Sr.

Taylor Hengesbach, Saginaw Nouvel, 5-9, Sr.

Jenna Hirsch, Marlette, 5-7, Sr.

Jackie Oestrich, Ann Arbor Greenhills, 6-2, Sr.

Jacqueline Simpson, Burton Bendle, 6-0, Sr.

Karina Cole, Lincoln Alcona, 5-10, Jr.

Karli Herrington, Hemlock, 6-2, Jr.

Reyna Frost, Reese, 6-0, So.

Meredith Hamlet, McBain, 5-8, So.

Zakiya Wells, Ypsilanti Arbor Prep, 5-6, So.

Nastassja Chambers, Ypsilanti Arbor Prep, 5-9, Fr.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Rod Wells, Ypsilanti Arbor Prep Academy

SPECIAL MENTION (nominees receiving two or more votes from the 10-member panel): Mikayla Duflo, Carson City-Crystal; McKenna Erkfritz, Manchester; Claire Denecker, Blissfield; Sydnee McDonald, Flint Hamady; Elisa Jurmu, Houghton

COACHES: Josh Hood, Niles Brandywine; Dennis Gruber, Reese

HONORABLE MENTION (nominees receiving one or no votes from the 10-member panel): Becca Scherting, Saginaw Valley Lutheran; Nicole Winter, Watervliet; Scotlyn Brengman, Maple City Glen Lake; Jamie Justin, Leroy Pine River; Cambria Handy, Britton Deerfield; Gabrielle Herriman, Sand Creek; Rachel Bruinsma, Western Michigan Christian; Markela Snipes, Mount Clemens; Megan Redman, Concord; Jalisha Terry, Flint Hamady; Liza Erickson, Traverse City St. Francis; Jade Madison, New Buffalo; Kaitelyn Smith, Hartford; Michaela DeKilder, Gobles; Drew Findlay, Reese; Rachel McInerney, Saginaw Nouvel; Sam Shafer, Saginaw Valley Lutheran; Kayla Deering, Pigeon Laker; Taylor Smith, Edmore Montabella; Aleah Holcomb, Kent City

COACHES: Kris Hengesbach, Saginaw Nouvel; Liane Steller, Burton Bendle; Larry Farmer, Carson City-Crystal; Omar Ahart, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett; Scott Carlson, Kent City

MHSAA State Semifinals

At Breslin Center, Michigan State

Class A

Friday

Westland John Glenn (24-1) vs Grand Haven (26-0) – 1 p.m.

Grosse Pointe South (24-1) vs Dexter (23-3) – 2:50 p.m.

Class B

Friday

Midland Bullock Creek (23-3) vs Flint Powers Catholic (20-6) – 6 p.m.

Goodrich (23-3) vs Grand Rapids South Christian (24-1) – 7:50 p.m.

Class C

Thrusday

Manchester (25-1) vs Riverview Gabriel Richard (16-7) – 1 p.m.

Saginaw Nouvel (24-2) vs Houghton (23-2) – 2:50 p.m.

Class D

Thursday

St. Ignace (25-0) vs Climax-Scotts (20-5) – 6 p.m.

Athens (22-3) vs Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes (20-4) – 7:50 p.m.

Tuesday’s U.P. scores

Class C

Houghton 56,?Shelby 47

Class D

St.?Ignace 70, Forest Park 54

College hockey

CCHA Tournament

Quarterfinals

(Best-of-three)

Friday-Sunday games

Ferris State at Ohio State

Michigan at Western Michigan

Bowling Green at Notre Dame

Michigan State at Miami

WCHA Tournament

First Round

(Best-of-three)

All Times EST

(x-if necessary)

Friday’s games

Nebraska Omaha at Minnesota St., 8:07 p.m.

Minnesota Duluth at Wisconsin, 8:07 p.m.

Bemidji St. at Minnesota, 8:07 p.m.

Michigan Tech at North Dakota, 8:37 p.m.

Alaska Anchorage at St. Cloud State, 8:37 p.m.

Colorado College at Denver 9:37 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Nebraska Omaha at Minnesota St., 8:07 p.m.

Minnesota Duluth at Wisconsin, 8:07 p.m.

Michigan Tech at North Dakota, 8:07 p.m.

Bemidji St. at Minnesota, 8:07 p.m.

Alaska Anchorage at St. Cloud State, 8:07 p.m.

Colorado College at Denver 9:07 p.m.

Sunday’s games

x-Nebraska Omaha at Minnesota St., 8:07 p.m.

x-Minnesota Duluth at Wisconsin, 8:07 p.m.

x-Michigan Tech at North Dakota, 8:07 p.m.

x-Bemidji St. at Minnesota, 8:07 p.m.

x-Alaska Anchorage at St. Cloud State, 8:07 p.m.

x-Colorado College at Denver 9:07 p.m.

College basketball

Men

Big Ten Tournament

At The United Center

Chicago

First Round

Thursday’s games

Illinois vs. Minnesota, Noon

Michigan vs. Penn State, 2:30 p.m.

Purdue vs. Nebraska, 6:30 p.m.

Iowa vs. Northwestern, 9 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday’s games

Indiana vs. Illinois-Minnesota winner, Noon

Wisconsin vs. Michigan-Penn State winner, 2:30 p.m.

Ohio State vs. Purdue-Nebraska winner, 6:30 p.m.

Michigan State vs. Iowa-Northwestern winner, 9 p.m.

NCAA Div. II Tournament

All Times EDT

First Round

Thursday’s games

West Region

At Bellingham, Wash.

Grand Canyon vs. Seattle Pacific, 3 p.m.

CSU-Chico vs. Cal Poly-Pomona, 5:30 p.m.

CS San Bernardino vs. Dixie State, 8 p.m.

Chaminade at Western Washington, 10:30 p.m.

Friday’s games

East Region

At Manchester, N.H.

Southern New Hampshire vs. Assumption, Noon

Bridgeport vs. St. Anselm, 2:30 p.m.

Dominican (NY) vs. New Haven, 5 p.m.

Bloomfield vs. Franklin Pierce, 7:30 p.m.

South Central Region

At Denver

Adams State vs. Fort Lewis, 2 p.m.

Cameron vs. St. Mary’s (Texas), 4:30 p.m.

Tarleton at Metro State, 8 p.m.

Newman vs. Midwestern State, 10:30 p.m.

Central Region

At Mankato, Minn.

Upper Iowa vs. Augustana (SD), 1 p.m.

Northeastern State vs. Winona State, 3:30 p.m.

Arkansas Tech at Minnesota State (Mankato), 6 p.m.

Harding vs. Central Missouri, 8:30 p.m.

Atlantic Region

At West Liberty, W.Va.

East Stroudsburg vs. Indiana (Pa.), Noon

Slippery Rock vs. Winston-Salem, 2:30 p.m.

Bowie State at West Liberty, 6 p.m.

Livingstone vs. Fairmont State, 8:30 p.m.

South Region

At Lakeland, Fla., Ala.

Benedict vs. Eckerd, Noon

Christian Brothers vs. Alabama-Huntsville, 2:30 p.m.

North Alabama at Florida Southern, 6 p.m.

Rollins vs. St. Leo, 8:30 p.m.

Midwest Region

At Springfield, Mo.

Indianapolis vs. Bellarmine, 1 p.m.

Wayne State (Mich.) vs. Southern Indiana, 3:30 p.m.

Findlay at Drury, 7 p.m.

Wisconsin-Parkside vs. Michigan Tech, 9:30 p.m.

Southeast Region

At Aiken, S.C.

Montevallo vs. Barton, Noon

UNC Pembroke vs. Lincoln Memorial, 2:30 p.m.

Belmont Abbey at S.C. Aiken, 5 p.m.

Limestone at Wingate, 7:30 p.m.

Women

NCAA Div. II Tournament

By The Associated Press

All Times EDT

First Round

Friday’s game

Central Region

At Topeka, Kan.

Concordia (St.P.) vs. Augustana (SD), 1 p.m.

SW Oklahoma vs. Central Missouri, 3 p.m.

Emporia St. at Washburn, 7 p.m.

Arkansas Tech vs. Minnesota St. (Mankato), 9 p.m.

Southeast Region

At Morrow, Ga.

Mount Olive at Clayton St., TBA

SC-Aiken vs. Lenoir-Rhyne, TBA

Anderson (SC) vs. Pfeiffer, TBA

Barton vs. Limestone, TBA

East Region

At Waltham, Mass.

Dowling vs. NYIT, Noon

Franklin Pierce vs. Stonehill, 2:30 p.m.

LIU Post at Bentley, 6 p.m.

Holy Family vs. Assumption, 8:30 p.m.

South Central Region

At Grand Junction, Colo.

Fort Lewis at Colorado Mesa, 8 p.m.

Abilene Christian vs. Texas-Permian Basin, TBA

Metro St. vs. St. Mary’s (Texas), TBA

Tarleton St. vs. Midwestern St., TBA

South Region

At Fort Lauderdale, Fla.

Delta St. vs. North Alabama, Noon

Ala.-Huntsville vs. Tuskegee, 2:30 p.m.

Clark Atlanta at Nova Southeastern, 6 p.m.

Rollins vs. Lynn, 8:30 p.m.

West Region

At Bellingham, Wash.

UC San Diego vs. Grand Canyon, 3 p.m.

NW Nazarene vs. Simon Fraser, 5:30 p.m.

CSU-Chico vs. CS Monterey Bay, 8 p.m.

Academy of Art at Western Washington, 10:30 p.m.

Atlantic Region

At Erie, Pa.

Shaw vs. Glenville St., Noon

California (Pa.) vs. Edinboro, 2:30 p.m.

Fairmont St. at Gannon, 6 p.m.

Bloomsburg vs. Indiana (Pa.), 8:30 p.m.

Midwest Region

At Ashland, Ohio

Indianapolis at Ashland, 6 p.m.

Kentucky Wesleyan vs. Michigan Tech, 8:30 p.m.

Findlay vs. Wayne (Mich.), noon

Wis.-Parkside vs. Lewis, 2:30 p.m.