2/14/13 Scorecard

On the Air

Today

Subject to change

College basketball

  • NMU at Saginaw Valley State: (men 6 p.m., women 8 p.m.), WUPT 100.3 FM

Prep basketball

  • Norway at Westwood (boys), 8 p.m., WNGE 99.5 FM

Prep hockey

  • Houghton at Marquette, 7 p.m., WUPZ 94.9 FM

Sports look

Subject to change

Today

Prep alpine skiing

Marquette at MHSAA Regionals, Boyne Highlands, Petoskey, 9:30 a.m.

Prep hockey

Negaunee at Calumet, 7 p.m.

Houghton at Marquette, 7 p.m.

Prep girls basketball

Houghton at Marquette, 7:20 p.m.

Ontonagon at Baraga, 7:20 p.m.

Escanaba at Ishpeming, 7:45 p.m.

Gwinn at Norway, 8 p.m.

Prep boys basketball

Marquette at Negaunee, 7:45 p.m.

Superior Central at Munising, 7:45 p.m.

Norway at Westwood, 8 p.m.

College basketball

Men: Northern Michigan at Saginaw Valley State, 6 p.m.

Women: Northern Michigan at Saginaw Valley State, 6 p.m.

Friday

Prep swimming

Marquette, GRIMN, Manistique, Westwood at MHSAA Upper Peninsula finals, Marquette, 2:45 p.m.

Prep boys basketball

Hannahville at Republic-Michigamme, 7:30 p.m.

L’Anse at West Iron County, 7:20 p.m.

St. Ignace at Newberry, 7:30 p.m.

Gwinn at Ishpeming, 7:45 p.m.

Baraga at Calumet, 7:20 p.m.

Prep girls basketball

Negaunee at Westwood, 7:45 p.m.

Newberry at St. Ignace, 7:30 p.m.

Prep nordic skiing

Marquette at State High School Championships, Al Quaal, Ishpeming

College hockey

Northern Michigan University at Michigan State, 7 p.m.

Pool

Gwinn Area Women’s Pool

Full Throttle B&G 17-2

Sturgis Saloon 16-4

Rowdies 14-6

VFW 14-6

Up North I 13-7

Happy Hour I 12-8

Crossroads B&G 10-9

HideAway Tribe 10-10

American Girls 9-11

Cascade 9-11

Full Throttle II 5-14

UP North II 4-14

Happy Hour II 3-16

Richmond Twp. 2-18

Ishpeming Women’s Pool League

Hickey’s I 14-2

Rainbow 12-4

Jack’s III 11-5

American Legion 10-6

Jack’s I 9-7

Wonder Bar 7-9

Paradise 6-10

Rumorz 5-11

VFW 4-12

Hickey’s II 2-14

Marquette Women’s Pool League

Remie’s Roses 85

Pat’s Bar 84

Fat Boyz II 82

Longshot II 82

Fat Boyz I 80

Longshot I 76

Dry Dock 72

Wooden Nickel II 69

Dry Dock Devils 67

3rd Base 60

Wooden Nickel I 58

3rd Base II 55

Remie’s 51

Wahlstrom’s 51

Blue Lounge 36

Prep wrestling

MHSAA Division 4 team regionals

At Manistique

St. Ignace 66, Westwood 9

140 – Robin Chargo, SI, pinned Kendal Syers, :48

145 – Jesse Halberg, SI, pinned Peter Carlson, 1:12

152 – James Cryderman, SI, pinned Cooper Guidebeck, 3:11

160 – Joe Krause, SI, dec. Derek Wing, 5-0

171 – Francois Montburn, W, dec. Anthony Cartwright, 14-6

189 – Galloway Thurston, SI, pinned Cole Schultz, :20

215 – Cameron Lawry, W, pinned Cody Therrian, :55

Hwt – Joe Ostman, SI. pinned David Lancour, 1:11

103 – Dylan Marshall, SI, forfeit

112 – Bill Bentgen, SI, pinned Brett Rautio, 3:58

119 – Dakota McClennan, SI, dec. Travis Swanson, 15-8

125 – Cameron Collins, SI, pinned Vincente Carlson, 1:18

130 – Richard Bentley, SI, pinned Shawn McIntyre, 1:25

135 – Jason Brown, SI, pinned Toivo Hendrickson, 1:21

Prep girls basketball

Superior Central 68, Munising 32

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

SUPERIOR CENTRAL – Pasanen, 7-0-14; Barrows, 3-0-6; Coleman, 2-2-6; Richmond, 0-1-1; Freberg, 9-1-20; Tyner, 7-0-16; Swajanen, 2-1-5. Totals, 30-5-68.

MUNISING – Hach, 1-2-4; McLaren, 2-0-5; Sowa, 4-1-10; Charboneau, 1-0-2; Immel, 3-1-7; Cornish, 2-0-4. Totals, 13-4-32.

Score by quarters:

Superior Central 25 14 12 17 – 68

Munising 8 5 13 6 – 32

FG shooting: SC, 30 of 64 (46.8 percent); Munising, 13 of 39 (33.3 percent); FT shooting: SC, 5 of 12 (41.6 percent); Munising, 4 of 8 (50 percent); Rebounding, SC, 26 (Vanessa Freberg, 7); Munising, 18 (Sheena Sowa 5).

Negaunee 53, Gladstone 49

Negaunee – Wilber 7, Hakala 11, Veale 6, LaFreniere 15, A. Anderson 8, R. Anderson 6; FT: 14-17; F: 17; fouled out: none; 3-point field goals: Hakala 3.

Gladstone – Austin 4, St. Cyr 6, Wulf 2, Jensen 2, Beaudry 23, Hongisto 10; FT: 4-8; F: 17; Fouled out: none; 3-point field goals: St. Cyr, Hongisto.

Negaunee 15 13 8 17 – 53

Gladstone 12 11 14 12 – 49

U.P. Standings

Mid-Peninsula Conference

Negaunee9-114-3

Ishpeming7-311-6

Norway6-49-7

Westwood5-46-11

Gwinn4-56-10

Manistique2-95-13

Iron Mountain2-93-14

Great Northern Conference

Marquette8-014-3

Kingsford4-210-5

Gladstone3-49-8

Escanaba2-55-12

Menominee0-67-9

Central U.P.

Superior Central12-018-0

Carney-Nadeau9-210-6

BR-Harris7-214-4

North Central7-411-6

Munising4-79-10

Mid Peninsula3-76-11

Big Bay de Noc2-102-13

Rapid River0-120-15

Skyline Conference

Forest Park10-017-1

BR-Harris7-314-4

Carney-Nadeau6-49-6

North Central5-411-5

Mid Peninsula4-76-11

North Dickinson2-73-13

Rapid River0-80-14

West PAC

Houghton6-116-1

Calumet5-213-3

L’Anse4-311-6

West Iron Co.2-39-8

Hancock0-75-11

Copper Country Conference

Ontonagon6-011-4

Chassell6-38-7

Baraga5-37-9

Jeffers3-63-15

LL-Hubbell2-56-9

Dollar Bay2-65-10

Porcupine Mountain Conference

Ewen-T.C.5-011-6

Watersmeet2-24-11

Wake.-Maren.1-34-11

Bessemer1-43-12

Straits Area Conference

St. Ignace6-016-0

Sault Ste. Marie5-110-7

Rudyard2-47-6

Newberry1-34-10

Cheboygan3-59-8

Rogers City0-30-11

Eastern U.P.

DeTour7-015-1

Pickford5-110-6

Cedarville3-35-7

Brimley1-66-9

Engadine0-61-12

Independent

Ironwood8-10

Stephenson6-8

Prep boys basketball

U.P. Standings

Mid-Peninsula Conference

Negaunee9-015-1

Iron Mountain8-212-4

Gwinn8-312-4

Ishpeming 3-55-8

Norway2-63-10

Manistique2-105-11

Westwood1-71-13

Great Northern Conference

Marquette7-014-1

Kingsford4-210-4

Menominee2-37-7

Gladstone1-46-8

Escanaba1-54-11

Central U.P.

North Central6-112-2

Superior Central6-111-4

Carney-Nadeau7-211-3

Munising6-211-4

Mid Peninsula5-410-5

BR-Harris3-75-10

Big Bay de Noc 2-82-10

Rapid River0-111-14

Skyline Conference

Carney-Nadeau8-211-3

North Central7-212-2

Forest Park6-310-5

Mid Peninsula6-310-5

North Dickinson5-45-10

BR-Harris5-65-9

Rapid River1-81-13

Rep.-Michigamme0-103-12

West PAC

Houghton6-19-4

West Iron Co.4-111-4

L’Anse2-48-7

Calumet2-58-8

Hancock1-47-7

Copper Country Conference

LL-Hubbell9-012-3

Jeffers5-28-7

Chassell4-37-7

Ontonagon3-53-9

Baraga2-52-13

Dollar Bay0-81-15

Porcupine Mountain Conference

Bessemer4-012-2

Ewen-T.C.2-012-2

Watersmeet0-36-8

Wake.-Maren.0-35-8

Straits Area Conference

Sault Ste. Marie6-29-6

Cheboygan6-28-6

St. Ignace6-27-6

Rudyard4-46-8

Newberry2-63-13

Rogers City0-80-15

Eastern U.P.

Cedarville6-013-1

Brimley4-213-2

DeTour3-311-5

Pickford2-47-8

Engadine0-62-11

Independent

Ironwood14-3

Stephenson5-5