1/10/13 Scorecard

On the Air

Today

Subject to change

College basketball

  • NMU at Grand Valley State: (men 6 p.m., women 8 p.m.), WUPT 100.3 FM
  • Michigan State at Iowa, 7 p.m., ESPN2

Prep hockey

  • Kingsford at Marquette, 7 p.m., WUPZ 94.9 FM

Sports look

Subject to change

Today

Prep alpine skiing

Marquette at Pine Mountain Invitational, Kingsford, 9:30 a.m.

Prep hockey

Kingsford at Marquette, 7 p.m.

L’Anse at Negaunee, 7 p.m.

Prep wrestling

Marquette at Escanaba, 7 p.m.

Prep gymnastics

Marquette at Negaunee, 7 p.m.

Prep boys basketball

Ontonagon at Baraga, 7:20 p.m.

North Dickinson at Republic-Michigamme, 7:30 p.m.

Bark River-Harris at Superior Central, 7:30 p.m.

Chassell at L’Anse, 7:20 p.m.

Prep girls basketball

Negaunee at Gwinn, 7:30 p.m.

Ishpeming at Iron Mountain, 7:45 p.m.

College basketball

Men: Northern Michigan at Grand Valley State, 6 p.m.

Women: Northern Michigan at Grand Valley State, 8 p.m.

Friday

Prep hockey

Marquette at Hancock, 5 p.m.

Prep boys basketball

Menominee at Marquette, 7:20 p.m.

Iron Mountain at Gwinn, 7:30 p.m.

Westwood at Ishpeming, 7:45 p.m.

Manstique at Norway, 8 p.m.

Newberry at St. Ignace, 7:30 p.m.

Prep girls basketball

Baraga at Calumet, 7:20 p.m.

Gladstone at Manistique, 7:30 p.m.

Houghton at Westwood, 7:45 p.m.

Superior Central at North Central, 7:45 p.m.

Lake Linden-Hubbell at L’Anse, 7:20 p.m.

St. Ignace at Newberry, 7:30 p.m.

College hockey

Miami (Ohio) at Northern Michigan, Berry Events Center, 7:30 p.m.

Prep boys basketball

Gwinn 56, Westwood 44

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

GWINN – Mottes, 0-4-4; Morse, 1-0-2; Reetz, 2-3-7; Bodenus, 0-1-1; Nyquist, 3-1-7; Boettcher, 5-0-11; Beauchamp, 5-1-11; DeVooght, 3-0-6; Skinner, 3-1-7. Totals, 22-11-56.

WESTWOOD – Gray, 1-1-3; Richards, 1-1-3; Luke, 9-0-20; Woods, 2-3-7; Swanson, 1-0-2; LeRoy, 1-0-2; Duquette, 1-0-2; Luttinen, 0-2-2; Kulju, 1-0-3. Totals, 17-7-44.

Score by quarters:

Gwinn 17 12 15 12 – 56

Westwood 11 14 7 12 – 44

FG shooting: Gwinn, unavailable; Westwood, 17 of 45 (37.7 percent); FT shooting: Gwinn, 11 of 21 (52.3 percent); Westwood, 7 of 13 (53.8 percent); Rebounding, Gwinn, unavailable; Westwood, 25 (Travis Swanson, 9).

Negaunee 69, Ishpeming 42

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

ISHPEMING – Dompierre, 1-0-3; Mackey, 1-1-3; Lyle, 2-2-6; Laurin, 1-0-2; Zhulkie, 3-2-8; Millimaki, 2-0-4; DeCaire, 5-3-14; Kugler, 0-2-2. Totals, 15-10-42.

NEGAUNEE – Weaver, 3-2-8; Lori, 4-0-10; Hemmila, 1-0-3; Jandron, 7-1-16; Uren, 9-1-19; Radloff, 1-0-2; Katona, 3-2-9; Bergstrom, 1-0-2. Totals, 29-6-69.

Score by quarters:

Ishpeming 5 13 11 13 – 42

Negaunee 25 11 21 12 – 69

FG shooting: Ishpeming, 15 of 50 (30 percent); Negaunee, 29 of 56 (51.8 percent); FT shooting: Ishpeming, 10 of 19 (52.6 percent); Negaunee, 6 of 13 (46.2 percent); Rebounding, Ishpeming, 20 (Cody Kugler, 6); Negaunee, 35 (Brock Weaver, Tanner Uren & Andrew Katona, 7 each).

U.P. standings (league, overall)

Through Jan. 9

Mid-Peninsula Conference

Iron Mountain4-06-1

Negaunee4-07-1

Gwinn3-25-2

Ishpeming1-22-2

Norway1-32-4

Manistique1-42-5

Westwood0-20-5

Great Northern Conference

Marquette2-06-1

Gladstone1-15-2

Kingsford1-14-2

Menominee1-14-5

Escanaba1-33-6

Central U.P.

Carney-Nadeau4-06-0

Mid Peninsula2-05-1

Superior Central1-04-3

Munising1-03-1

North Central2-14-2

BR-Harris1-33-3

Big Bay de Noc1-31-4

Rapid River0-50-6

Skyline Conference

Carney-Nadeau4-06-0

Mid Peninsula4-05-1

North Central2-24-2

BR-Harris2-23-3

Forest Park1-13-3

North Dickinson1-11-4

Rep.-Michigamme0-32-3

Rapid River0-50-5

West PAC

Calumet2-05-2

West Iron Co.1-05-1

Houghton3-15-1

Hancock0-21-5

L’Anse0-32-4

Copper Country Conference

LL-Hubbell4-06-0

Jeffers3-14-2

Chassell2-23-3

Ontonagon1-11-5

Baraga0-30-5

Dollar Bay0-30-6

Porcupine Mountain Conference

Bessemer2-07-0

Ewen-T.C.1-05-2

Watersmeet0-13-3

Wake.-Maren.0-23-3

Straits Area Conference

Cheboygan3-03-2

Rudyard2-13-3

St. Ignace1-12-3

Sault Ste. Marie1-22-4

Newberry1-21-5

Rogers City0-20-6

Eastern U.P.

Cedarville2-06-1

Brimley1-17-1

Pickford1-14-2

DeTour1-14-3

Engadine0-21-4

Independent

Ironwood4-2

Stephenson2-4

Prep girls basketball

U.P. standings (league, overall)

Through Jan. 9

Mid-Peninsula Conference

Negaunee4-06-1

Ishpeming3-24-5

Gwinn2-12-5

Norway2-34-4

Manistique2-33-5

Iron Mountain1-41-8

Westwood0-21-5

Great Northern Conference

Marquette4-08-2

Kingsford1-15-3

Gladstone1-24-4

Menominee0-16-2

Escanaba0-22-6

Central U.P.

Superior Central6-09-0

North Central5-07-1

BR-Harris4-17-2

Carney-Nadeau3-14-4

Mid Peninsula2-33-5

Munising1-54-5

Rapid River0-50-6

Big Bay de Noc0-60-8

Skyline Conference

Forest Park5-09-0

North Central3-17-1

BR-Harris3-27-2

Carney-Nadeau2-24-4

Mid Peninsula2-43-5

Rapid River0-20-6

North Dickinson0-30-8

West PAC

Calumet3-07-1

L’Anse2-17-1

Houghton1-17-1

West Iron Co.0-23-4

Hancock0-22-4

Copper Country Conference

Ontonagon4-05-1

Chassell3-14-2

LL-Hubbell1-13-4

Baraga1-23-4

Dollar Bay1-32-4

Jeffers0-30-9

Porcupine Mountain Conference

Ewen-T.C.3-05-3

Watersmeet2-13-6

Bessemer1-22-5

Wake.-Maren.0-31-6

Straits Area Conference

St. Ignace2-08-0

Sault Ste. Marie2-04-3

Newberry1-12-5

Rudyard1-25-2

Cheboygan1-25-3

Rogers City0-20-4

Eastern U.P.

DeTour2-06-0

Pickford2-05-4

Cedarville1-13-4

Brimley0-23-2

Engadine0-21-4

Independent

Ironwood5-4

Stephenson4-4